Skip to content
TipsQuant

Ghana Premier League

Asante Kotoko vs Young Apostles prediction: Ghana Premier League, Sunday 18 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Asante Kotoko

Young Apostles

Asante Kotoko
61%Megapari 1.49
Draw
26%Megapari 3.34
Young Apostles
13%Megapari 7.23
  • Asante Kotoko to win61% · fair 1.63Bet 1.49
  • Asante Kotoko or draw87% · fair 1.14Bet 1.03
  • Under 3.5 goals78% · fair 1.28Bet 1.14

xG 1.6–0.6 · likeliest 1-0 (18%)

Asante Kotoko host Young Apostles in the Ghana Premier League on Sunday 18 October, kick-off 18:00 EAT. The match is played at Baba Yara (Kumasi). Asante Kotoko are 12th in the table with 8 points from 6 games; Young Apostles are 15th with 6.

Who will win Asante Kotoko vs Young Apostles?

The model makes Asante Kotoko clear favourites at 61%, with the draw at 26% and Young Apostles at 13%. Megapari's 1.49 on Asante Kotoko is shorter than our fair price of 1.63: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.

Three markets clear our thresholds for this match: Asante Kotoko to win (61%), Asante Kotoko or draw (87%) and under 3.5 goals (78%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Asante Kotoko to win Tip 61% 1.63 1.49
Draw 26% 3.82 3.34
Young Apostles to win 13% 7.97 7.23
Asante Kotoko or draw Tip 87% 1.14 1.03
Draw or Young Apostles 39% 2.58 2.25
Asante Kotoko or Young Apostles 74% 1.35 1.22
Over 1.5 goals 69% 1.46 1.40
Over 2.5 goals 41% 2.42 2.33
Under 2.5 goals 59% 1.70 1.51
Under 3.5 goals Tip 78% 1.28 1.14
Both teams to score: yes 42% 2.40 2.39
Both teams to score: no 58% 1.72 1.49

Odds: Megapari, as of 17 October 2026, 12:08 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Asante Kotoko vs Young Apostles

The numbers point to a tight game: expected goals of 1.6 and 0.6, and under 2.5 goals at 59%. Young Apostles may struggle to score at all: both teams to score is only 42%.

Asante Kotoko vs Young Apostles correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 1-0 at 18%, ahead of 2-0 (15%) and 0-0 (12%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 6 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
1-017.8%5.61
2-014.6%6.86
0-011.8%8.46
1-110.8%9.22
2-18.3%11.99

Form: Asante Kotoko and Young Apostles in their last five

Asante Kotoko have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of -1. Young Apostles have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +0. The results cover every competition in our data.

Asante Kotoko: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
10 Oct 2026Swedru All Blacks (away)Ghana Premier League0-1L
1 Oct 2026Karela United (home)Ghana Premier League1-0W
27 Sep 2026Aduana (home)Ghana Premier League0-2L
20 Sep 2026Samartex (away)Ghana Premier League1-1D
13 Sep 2026Heart of Lions (home)Ghana Premier League2-1W

Young Apostles: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
11 Oct 2026Aduana (home)Ghana Premier League1-0W
4 Oct 2026Samartex (away)Ghana Premier League0-1L
27 Sep 2026Heart of Lions (home)Ghana Premier League1-2L
20 Sep 2026Debibi United (away)Ghana Premier League0-0D
13 Sep 2026Basake Holy Stars (home)Ghana Premier League1-0W

Asante Kotoko vs Young Apostles head to head

In their last four meetings in our data, Asante Kotoko won 2, Young Apostles won none and 2 were drawn. The most recent, on 22 February 2026, finished Young Apostles 0–2 Asante Kotoko.

DateMatchScore
22 Feb 2026Young Apostles – Asante KotokoGhana Premier League0-2
19 Nov 2025Asante Kotoko – Young ApostlesGhana Premier League2-1
19 Mar 2025Young Apostles – Asante KotokoGhana Premier League0-0
22 Sep 2024Asante Kotoko – Young ApostlesGhana Premier League1-1

The rest of the Ghana Premier League is on our Ghana Premier League page, every match tomorrow is priced on Tomorrow and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus