Skip to content
TipsQuant

UEFA Champions League

Aston Villa vs Viking prediction: UEFA Champions League, Wednesday 21 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Aston Villa

Viking

Aston Villa
70%Megapari 1.23
Draw
17%Megapari 7.80
Viking
13%Megapari 13.30
  • Aston Villa to win70% · fair 1.42Bet 1.23
  • Aston Villa or draw87% · fair 1.15Bet 1.04
  • Over 1.5 goals81% · fair 1.23Bet 1.04
  • Over 2.5 goals66% · fair 1.52Bet 1.29

xG 2.2–1.1 · likeliest 2-1 (10%)

Aston Villa host Viking in the UEFA Champions League on Wednesday 21 October, kick-off 22:00 EAT. The match is played at Villa Park (Birmingham). Aston Villa are 3rd in the table with 6 points from 2 games; Viking are 27th with 1.

Who will win Aston Villa vs Viking?

The model makes Aston Villa clear favourites at 70%, with the draw at 17% and Viking at 13%. Megapari's 1.23 on Aston Villa is shorter than our fair price of 1.42: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.

Four markets clear our thresholds for this match: Aston Villa to win (70%), Aston Villa or draw (87%), over 1.5 goals (81%) and over 2.5 goals (66%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Aston Villa to win Tip 70% 1.42 1.23
Draw 17% 6.05 7.80
Viking to win 13% 7.72 13.30
Aston Villa or draw Tip 87% 1.15 1.04
Draw or Viking 30% 3.39 4.68
Aston Villa or Viking 83% 1.20 1.11
Over 1.5 goals Tip 81% 1.23 1.04
Over 2.5 goals Tip 66% 1.52 1.29
Under 2.5 goals 34% 2.94 3.20
Under 3.5 goals 61% 1.63 2.01
Both teams to score: yes 55% 1.82 1.76
Both teams to score: no 45% 2.23 1.97

Odds: Megapari, as of 15 October 2026, 05:08 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Aston Villa vs Viking

Goals are expected: 2.2 for Aston Villa and 1.1 for Viking, 3.4 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 66%. Both teams to score is close to a coin flip at 55%.

Aston Villa vs Viking correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 2-1 at 10%, ahead of 1-1 (9%) and 2-0 (8%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 10 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
2-19.8%10.26
1-19.2%10.92
2-08.4%11.85
1-07.3%13.74
3-17.2%13.91

Form: Aston Villa and Viking in their last five

Aston Villa have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +7. Viking have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +10. The results cover every competition in our data.

Aston Villa: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
14 Oct 2026Fenerbahçe (home)UEFA Champions League6-0W
10 Oct 2026Brentford (home)Premier League2-2D
19 Sep 2026Tottenham (away)Premier League3-2W
12 Sep 2026Nottingham Forest (home)Premier League1-2L
8 Sep 2026Club Brugge (away)UEFA Champions League3-2W

Viking: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
13 Oct 2026Bayern Munich (home)UEFA Champions League3-3D
9 Oct 2026Brann (away)Eliteserien2-0W
20 Sep 2026Lillestrom (home)Eliteserien3-0W
13 Sep 2026Kristiansund BK (home)Eliteserien8-1W
9 Sep 2026VfB Stuttgart (away)UEFA Champions League1-3L

Aston Villa vs Viking head to head

Aston Villa and Viking have not met in the matches our data covers, which go back three seasons.

The rest of the UEFA Champions League is on our Champions League page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus