Skip to content
TipsQuant

LaLiga

Athletic Bilbao vs Getafe prediction: LaLiga, Sunday 25 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Athletic Bilbao

Getafe

Athletic Bilbao
52%Megapari 1.70
Draw
29%Megapari 4.04
Getafe
19%Megapari 5.60
  • Athletic Bilbao or draw81% · fair 1.23Bet 1.18
  • Under 3.5 goals85% · fair 1.17Bet 1.20

xG 1.1–0.6 · likeliest 1-0 (19%)

Athletic Bilbao host Getafe in LaLiga on Sunday 25 October, kick-off 16:00 EAT. The match is played at San Mames (Bilbao). Athletic Bilbao are 9th in the table with 9 points from 7 games; Getafe are 14th with 8.

Who will win Athletic Bilbao vs Getafe?

Athletic Bilbao are favourites, though not by much: 52% to win, 29% for the draw and 19% for Getafe. Megapari's 1.70 on Athletic Bilbao is shorter than our fair price of 1.91: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.

Two markets clear our thresholds for this match: Athletic Bilbao or draw (81%) and under 3.5 goals (85%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Athletic Bilbao to win 52% 1.91 1.70
Draw 29% 3.45 4.04
Getafe to win 19% 5.34 5.60
Athletic Bilbao or draw Tip 81% 1.23 1.18
Draw or Getafe 48% 2.10 2.29
Athletic Bilbao or Getafe 71% 1.41 1.28
Over 1.5 goals 61% 1.63 1.35
Over 2.5 goals 39% 2.56 2.27
Under 2.5 goals 61% 1.64 1.74
Under 3.5 goals Tip 85% 1.17 1.20
Both teams to score: yes 43% 2.30 2.11
Both teams to score: no 57% 1.77 1.66

Odds: Megapari, as of 18 October 2026, 17:04 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Athletic Bilbao vs Getafe

The numbers point to a tight game: expected goals of 1.1 and 0.6, and under 2.5 goals at 61%. Both teams to score is close to a coin flip at 43%.

Athletic Bilbao vs Getafe correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 1-0 at 19%, ahead of 0-0 (19%) and 1-1 (13%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 5 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
1-019.5%5.13
0-018.8%5.31
1-112.6%7.93
2-010.9%9.19
0-110.6%9.40

Form: Athletic Bilbao and Getafe in their last five

Athletic Bilbao are unbeaten in 5 (2 wins, 3 draws), with 6 goals scored and 1 conceded. Getafe have won 1, drawn 2 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of -3. The results cover every competition in our data.

Athletic Bilbao: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
17 Oct 2026Valencia (away)LaLiga0-0D
19 Sep 2026Deportivo Alavés (home)LaLiga0-0D
12 Sep 2026Elche (home)LaLiga1-1D
5 Sep 2026Atlético Madrid (home)LaLiga3-0W
30 Aug 2026Celta Vigo (away)LaLiga2-0W

Getafe: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
15 Oct 2026Universitatea Craiova (away)UEFA Conference League1-1D
10 Oct 2026Barcelona (away)LaLiga0-3L
20 Sep 2026Malaga (home)LaLiga1-0W
17 Sep 2026Real Betis (away)LaLiga0-1L
13 Sep 2026Deportivo de A Coruna (home)LaLiga1-1D

Athletic Bilbao vs Getafe head to head

In their last five meetings in our data, Athletic Bilbao won 2, Getafe won 2 and 1 was drawn. The most recent, on 5 April 2026, finished Getafe 2–0 Athletic Bilbao.

DateMatchScore
5 Apr 2026Getafe – Athletic BilbaoLaLiga2-0
25 Oct 2025Athletic Bilbao – GetafeLaLiga0-1
15 May 2025Getafe – Athletic BilbaoLaLiga0-2
15 Aug 2024Athletic Bilbao – GetafeLaLiga1-1
3 May 2024Getafe – Athletic BilbaoLaLiga0-2

How the odds have moved

Megapari's price on Athletic Bilbao has shortened from 1.76 to 1.70 since the line opened: the market has moved towards them. Over 2.5 goals has moved from 2.38 to 2.27, so the market now expects more goals than at the open.

BetOpening oddsLatest odds
Athletic Bilbao to win1.761.70 ↓
Draw3.754.04 ↑
Getafe to win5.495.60 ↑
Over 2.5 goals2.382.27 ↓
Under 2.5 goals1.681.74 ↑
Both teams to score: yes2.172.11 ↓
Both teams to score: no1.691.66 ↓

Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.

The rest of LaLiga is on our La Liga page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus