Skip to content
TipsQuant

Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt prediction: Bundesliga, Saturday 24 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Borussia Dortmund

Eintracht Frankfurt

Borussia Dortmund
68%Megapari 1.48
Draw
17%Megapari 5.39
Eintracht Frankfurt
14%Megapari 6.42
  • Borussia Dortmund to win68% · fair 1.46Bet 1.48
  • Borussia Dortmund or draw86% · fair 1.16Bet 1.14
  • Over 1.5 goals84% · fair 1.19Bet 1.04
  • Over 2.5 goals68% · fair 1.47Bet 1.30
  • Both teams to score: yes61% · fair 1.65Bet 1.45

xG 2.6–1.1 · likeliest 2-1 (9%)

Borussia Dortmund host Eintracht Frankfurt in the Bundesliga on Saturday 24 October, kick-off 19:30 EAT. The match is played at Signal Iduna Park (Dortmund). Borussia Dortmund are 2nd in the table with 14 points from 6 games; Eintracht Frankfurt are 11th with 8.

Who will win Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

The model makes Borussia Dortmund clear favourites at 68%, with the draw at 17% and Eintracht Frankfurt at 14%. Megapari's 1.48 on Borussia Dortmund sits right on our fair price of 1.46.

Five markets clear our thresholds for this match: Borussia Dortmund to win (68%), Borussia Dortmund or draw (86%), over 1.5 goals (84%), over 2.5 goals (68%) and both teams to score: yes (61%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Borussia Dortmund to win Tip 68% 1.46 1.48
Draw 17% 5.73 5.39
Eintracht Frankfurt to win 14% 7.10 6.42
Borussia Dortmund or draw Tip 86% 1.16 1.14
Draw or Eintracht Frankfurt 32% 3.17 2.84
Borussia Dortmund or Eintracht Frankfurt 83% 1.21 1.19
Over 1.5 goals Tip 84% 1.19 1.04
Over 2.5 goals Tip 68% 1.47 1.30
Under 2.5 goals 32% 3.11 3.14
Under 3.5 goals 57% 1.76 2.00
Both teams to score: yes Tip 61% 1.65 1.45
Both teams to score: no 39% 2.55 2.59

Odds: Megapari, as of 17 October 2026, 23:46 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt

Goals are expected: 2.6 for Borussia Dortmund and 1.1 for Eintracht Frankfurt, 3.7 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 68%. Both teams score in this match with a probability of 61%.

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 2-1 at 9%, ahead of 2-0 (8%) and 3-1 (8%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 11 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
2-19.1%10.98
2-08.5%11.82
3-18.0%12.44
3-07.5%13.40
1-17.2%13.97

Form: Borussia Dortmund and Eintracht Frankfurt in their last five

Borussia Dortmund have won 2, drawn 2 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +3. Eintracht Frankfurt have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of -6. The results cover every competition in our data.

Borussia Dortmund: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
17 Oct 2026Union Berlin (away)Bundesliga0-0D
14 Oct 2026Bodø/Glimt (away)UEFA Champions League0-1L
9 Oct 2026SV Werder Bremen (home)Bundesliga2-2D
19 Sep 2026VfB Stuttgart (away)Bundesliga1-0W
12 Sep 2026Paderborn 07 (home)Bundesliga3-0W

Eintracht Frankfurt: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
16 Oct 2026Köln (home)Bundesliga1-0W
10 Oct 2026RB Leipzig (away)Bundesliga0-6L
19 Sep 2026Freiburg (home)Bundesliga2-2D
12 Sep 2026Mainz (away)Bundesliga3-1W
6 Sep 2026Augsburg (home)Bundesliga1-4L

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt head to head

In their last six meetings in our data, Borussia Dortmund won 3, Eintracht Frankfurt won 1 and 2 were drawn. The most recent, on 8 May 2026, finished Borussia Dortmund 3–2 Eintracht Frankfurt.

DateMatchScore
8 May 2026Borussia Dortmund – Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga3-2
9 Jan 2026Eintracht Frankfurt – Borussia DortmundBundesliga3-3
17 Jan 2025Eintracht Frankfurt – Borussia DortmundBundesliga2-0
24 Aug 2024Borussia Dortmund – Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga2-0
17 Mar 2024Borussia Dortmund – Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga3-1
29 Oct 2023Eintracht Frankfurt – Borussia DortmundBundesliga3-3

How the odds have moved

Megapari's price on Borussia Dortmund has drifted from 1.39 to 1.48 since the line opened: the market rates them lower than it did at the open.

BetOpening oddsLatest odds
Borussia Dortmund to win1.391.48 ↑
Draw5.945.39 ↓
Eintracht Frankfurt to win8.006.42 ↓
Over 2.5 goals1.301.30
Under 2.5 goals3.403.14 ↓
Both teams to score: yes1.501.45 ↓
Both teams to score: no2.452.59 ↑

Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.

The rest of the Bundesliga is on our Bundesliga page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus