Bundesliga
Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt prediction: Bundesliga, Saturday 24 October
TipsQuant editorial team · Updated
Borussia Dortmund
Eintracht Frankfurt
- Borussia Dortmund
- 68%Megapari 1.48
- Draw
- 17%Megapari 5.39
- Eintracht Frankfurt
- 14%Megapari 6.42
- Borussia Dortmund to win68% · fair 1.46Bet 1.48
- Borussia Dortmund or draw86% · fair 1.16Bet 1.14
- Over 1.5 goals84% · fair 1.19Bet 1.04
- Over 2.5 goals68% · fair 1.47Bet 1.30
- Both teams to score: yes61% · fair 1.65Bet 1.45
xG 2.6–1.1 · likeliest 2-1 (9%)
Borussia Dortmund host Eintracht Frankfurt in the Bundesliga on Saturday 24 October, kick-off 19:30 EAT. The match is played at Signal Iduna Park (Dortmund). Borussia Dortmund are 2nd in the table with 14 points from 6 games; Eintracht Frankfurt are 11th with 8.
Who will win Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt?
The model makes Borussia Dortmund clear favourites at 68%, with the draw at 17% and Eintracht Frankfurt at 14%. Megapari's 1.48 on Borussia Dortmund sits right on our fair price of 1.46.
Five markets clear our thresholds for this match: Borussia Dortmund to win (68%), Borussia Dortmund or draw (86%), over 1.5 goals (84%), over 2.5 goals (68%) and both teams to score: yes (61%).
| Bet | Probability | Fair odds | Megapari |
|---|---|---|---|
| Borussia Dortmund to win Tip | 68% | 1.46 | 1.48 |
| Draw | 17% | 5.73 | 5.39 |
| Eintracht Frankfurt to win | 14% | 7.10 | 6.42 |
| Borussia Dortmund or draw Tip | 86% | 1.16 | 1.14 |
| Draw or Eintracht Frankfurt | 32% | 3.17 | 2.84 |
| Borussia Dortmund or Eintracht Frankfurt | 83% | 1.21 | 1.19 |
| Over 1.5 goals Tip | 84% | 1.19 | 1.04 |
| Over 2.5 goals Tip | 68% | 1.47 | 1.30 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 32% | 3.11 | 3.14 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 57% | 1.76 | 2.00 |
| Both teams to score: yes Tip | 61% | 1.65 | 1.45 |
| Both teams to score: no | 39% | 2.55 | 2.59 |
Odds: Megapari, as of 17 October 2026, 23:46 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.
Goals in Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt
Goals are expected: 2.6 for Borussia Dortmund and 1.1 for Eintracht Frankfurt, 3.7 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 68%. Both teams score in this match with a probability of 61%.
Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt correct score prediction
The single most likely score is 2-1 at 9%, ahead of 2-0 (8%) and 3-1 (8%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 11 matches like this one.
| Correct score | Probability | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| 2-1 | 9.1% | 10.98 |
| 2-0 | 8.5% | 11.82 |
| 3-1 | 8.0% | 12.44 |
| 3-0 | 7.5% | 13.40 |
| 1-1 | 7.2% | 13.97 |
Form: Borussia Dortmund and Eintracht Frankfurt in their last five
Borussia Dortmund have won 2, drawn 2 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +3. Eintracht Frankfurt have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of -6. The results cover every competition in our data.
Borussia Dortmund: last five matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | Union Berlin (away)Bundesliga | 0-0 | D |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Bodø/Glimt (away)UEFA Champions League | 0-1 | L |
| 9 Oct 2026 | SV Werder Bremen (home)Bundesliga | 2-2 | D |
| 19 Sep 2026 | VfB Stuttgart (away)Bundesliga | 1-0 | W |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Paderborn 07 (home)Bundesliga | 3-0 | W |
Eintracht Frankfurt: last five matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2026 | Köln (home)Bundesliga | 1-0 | W |
| 10 Oct 2026 | RB Leipzig (away)Bundesliga | 0-6 | L |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Freiburg (home)Bundesliga | 2-2 | D |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Mainz (away)Bundesliga | 3-1 | W |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Augsburg (home)Bundesliga | 1-4 | L |
Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt head to head
In their last six meetings in our data, Borussia Dortmund won 3, Eintracht Frankfurt won 1 and 2 were drawn. The most recent, on 8 May 2026, finished Borussia Dortmund 3–2 Eintracht Frankfurt.
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | Borussia Dortmund – Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga | 3-2 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | Eintracht Frankfurt – Borussia DortmundBundesliga | 3-3 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | Eintracht Frankfurt – Borussia DortmundBundesliga | 2-0 |
| 24 Aug 2024 | Borussia Dortmund – Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga | 2-0 |
| 17 Mar 2024 | Borussia Dortmund – Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga | 3-1 |
| 29 Oct 2023 | Eintracht Frankfurt – Borussia DortmundBundesliga | 3-3 |
How the odds have moved
Megapari's price on Borussia Dortmund has drifted from 1.39 to 1.48 since the line opened: the market rates them lower than it did at the open.
| Bet | Opening odds | Latest odds |
|---|---|---|
| Borussia Dortmund to win | 1.39 | 1.48 ↑ |
| Draw | 5.94 | 5.39 ↓ |
| Eintracht Frankfurt to win | 8.00 | 6.42 ↓ |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.30 | 1.30 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 3.40 | 3.14 ↓ |
| Both teams to score: yes | 1.50 | 1.45 ↓ |
| Both teams to score: no | 2.45 | 2.59 ↑ |
Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.
The rest of the Bundesliga is on our Bundesliga page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.
How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.
Where to place this bet
Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.
+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT