Skip to content
TipsQuant

Bundesliga

Freiburg vs Bayern Munich prediction: Bundesliga, Sunday 25 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Freiburg

Bayern Munich

Freiburg
16%Megapari 6.52
Draw
17%Megapari 5.80
Bayern Munich
67%Megapari 1.45
  • Bayern Munich to win67% · fair 1.49Bet 1.45
  • Draw or Bayern Munich84% · fair 1.19Bet 1.13
  • Over 1.5 goals87% · fair 1.15Bet 1.00
  • Over 2.5 goals74% · fair 1.36Bet 1.19
  • Both teams to score: yes65% · fair 1.53Bet 1.35

xG 1.4–2.8 · likeliest 1-2 (8%)

Freiburg host Bayern Munich in the Bundesliga on Sunday 25 October, kick-off 19:30 EAT. The match is played at Europa Park (Freiburg im Breisgau). Freiburg are 3rd in the table with 13 points from 6 games; Bayern Munich are 1st with 14.

Who will win Freiburg vs Bayern Munich?

The model makes Bayern Munich clear favourites at 67%, with the draw at 17% and Freiburg at 16%. Megapari's 1.45 on Bayern Munich sits right on our fair price of 1.49.

Five markets clear our thresholds for this match: Bayern Munich to win (67%), draw or Bayern Munich (84%), over 1.5 goals (87%), over 2.5 goals (74%) and both teams to score: yes (65%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Freiburg to win 16% 6.31 6.52
Draw 17% 5.92 5.80
Bayern Munich to win Tip 67% 1.49 1.45
Freiburg or draw 33% 3.05 2.98
Draw or Bayern Munich Tip 84% 1.19 1.13
Freiburg or Bayern Munich 83% 1.20 1.17
Over 1.5 goals Tip 87% 1.15 1.00
Over 2.5 goals Tip 74% 1.36 1.19
Under 2.5 goals 26% 3.79 4.05
Under 3.5 goals 51% 1.97 2.41
Both teams to score: yes Tip 65% 1.53 1.35
Both teams to score: no 35% 2.89 2.98

Odds: Megapari, as of 18 October 2026, 23:45 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Freiburg vs Bayern Munich

Goals are expected: 1.4 for Freiburg and 2.8 for Bayern Munich, 4.2 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 74%. Both teams score in this match with a probability of 65%.

Freiburg vs Bayern Munich correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 1-2 at 8%, ahead of 1-3 (8%) and 1-1 (6%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 12 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
1-28.2%12.12
1-37.7%13.00
1-16.1%16.31
0-25.9%16.89
2-25.8%17.39

Form: Freiburg and Bayern Munich in their last five

Freiburg have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +6. Bayern Munich are unbeaten in 5 (3 wins, 2 draws), with 20 goals scored and 7 conceded. The results cover every competition in our data.

Freiburg: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
18 Oct 2026Leverkusen (away)Bundesliga1-2L
15 Oct 2026Jablonec (home)UEFA Conference League3-2W
11 Oct 2026Schalke 04 (home)Bundesliga2-1W
19 Sep 2026Eintracht Frankfurt (away)Bundesliga2-2D
12 Sep 2026Gladbach (home)Bundesliga5-0W

Bayern Munich: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
17 Oct 2026RB Leipzig (home)Bundesliga6-1W
13 Oct 2026Viking (away)UEFA Champions League3-3D
10 Oct 2026Augsburg (away)Bundesliga2-2D
18 Sep 2026Union Berlin (home)Bundesliga7-0W
13 Sep 2026SV 07 Elversberg (away)Bundesliga2-1W

Freiburg vs Bayern Munich head to head

In their last five meetings in our data, Freiburg won none, Bayern Munich won 4 and 1 was drawn. The most recent, on 4 April 2026, finished Freiburg 2–3 Bayern Munich.

DateMatchScore
4 Apr 2026Freiburg – Bayern MunichBundesliga2-3
22 Nov 2025Bayern Munich – FreiburgBundesliga6-2
25 Jan 2025Freiburg – Bayern MunichBundesliga1-2
1 Sep 2024Bayern Munich – FreiburgBundesliga2-0
1 Mar 2024Freiburg – Bayern MunichBundesliga2-2

How the odds have moved

Megapari's price on Bayern Munich has drifted from 1.42 to 1.45 since the line opened: the market rates them lower than it did at the open. Over 2.5 goals has moved from 1.22 to 1.19, so the market now expects more goals than at the open.

BetOpening oddsLatest odds
Freiburg to win6.776.52 ↓
Draw6.165.80 ↓
Bayern Munich to win1.421.45 ↑
Over 2.5 goals1.221.19 ↓
Under 2.5 goals4.004.05 ↑
Both teams to score: yes1.381.35 ↓
Both teams to score: no2.852.98 ↑

Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.

The rest of the Bundesliga is on our Bundesliga page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus