Skip to content
TipsQuant

Kenyan Premier League

Kenya Police vs Posta Rangers prediction: Kenyan Premier League, Friday 16 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Kenya Police

Posta Rangers

Kenya Police
53%Megapari 1.70
Draw
30%Megapari 3.12
Posta Rangers
17%Megapari 5.00
  • Kenya Police or draw83% · fair 1.21Bet 1.09
  • Under 2.5 goals63% · fair 1.58Bet 1.48
  • Under 3.5 goals85% · fair 1.18Bet 1.13

xG 1.2–0.5 · likeliest 1-0 (21%)

Kenya Police host Posta Rangers in the Kenyan Premier League on Friday 16 October, kick-off 15:00 EAT. Kenya Police are 8th in the table with 1 points from 1 games; Posta Rangers are 16th with 0.

Who will win Kenya Police vs Posta Rangers?

Kenya Police are favourites, though not by much: 53% to win, 30% for the draw and 17% for Posta Rangers. Megapari's 1.70 on Kenya Police is shorter than our fair price of 1.90: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.

Three markets clear our thresholds for this match: Kenya Police or draw (83%), under 2.5 goals (63%) and under 3.5 goals (85%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Kenya Police to win 53% 1.90 1.70
Draw 30% 3.29 3.12
Posta Rangers to win 17% 5.87 5.00
Kenya Police or draw Tip 83% 1.21 1.09
Draw or Posta Rangers 47% 2.11 1.91
Kenya Police or Posta Rangers 70% 1.44 1.25
Over 1.5 goals 62% 1.62 1.44
Over 2.5 goals 37% 2.73 2.41
Under 2.5 goals Tip 63% 1.58 1.48
Under 3.5 goals Tip 85% 1.18 1.13
Both teams to score: yes 41% 2.41 2.24
Both teams to score: no 59% 1.71 1.55

Odds: Megapari, as of 14 October 2026, 17:04 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Kenya Police vs Posta Rangers

The numbers point to a tight game: expected goals of 1.2 and 0.5, and under 2.5 goals at 63%. Posta Rangers may struggle to score at all: both teams to score is only 41%.

Kenya Police vs Posta Rangers correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 1-0 at 21%, ahead of 0-0 (18%) and 2-0 (13%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 5 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
1-020.8%4.81
0-018.2%5.49
2-012.7%7.86
1-111.8%8.51
0-19.0%11.12

Form: Kenya Police and Posta Rangers in their last five

Kenya Police are unbeaten in 5 (0 wins, 5 draws), with 3 goals scored and 3 conceded. Posta Rangers have won 1, drawn 2 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of -1. The results cover every competition in our data.

Kenya Police: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
11 Oct 2026Migori Youth (away)Kenyan Premier League1-1D
4 Sep 2026Leopards (home)Kenyan Premier League0-0D
31 May 2026Kakamega Homeboyz (home)Kenyan Premier League1-1D
27 May 2026Kariobangi Sharks (home)Kenyan Premier League1-1D
24 May 2026Nairobi United (away)Kenyan Premier League0-0D

Posta Rangers: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
10 Oct 2026Shabana (home)Kenyan Premier League0-1L
4 Sep 2026Murang'a Seal (away)Kenyan Premier League0-0D
31 May 2026Ulinzi Stars (home)Kenyan Premier League0-1L
23 May 2026KCB (away)Kenyan Premier League1-0W
16 May 2026Nairobi United (away)Kenyan Premier League2-2D

Kenya Police vs Posta Rangers head to head

In their last five meetings in our data, Kenya Police won 2, Posta Rangers won 1 and 2 were drawn. The most recent, on 13 March 2026, finished Posta Rangers 2–0 Kenya Police.

DateMatchScore
13 Mar 2026Posta Rangers – Kenya PoliceKenyan Premier League2-0
2 Nov 2025Kenya Police – Posta RangersKenyan Premier League0-0
30 Mar 2025Posta Rangers – Kenya PoliceKenyan Premier League0-1
15 Jan 2025Kenya Police – Posta RangersKenyan Premier League3-2
10 Feb 2024Posta Rangers – Kenya PoliceKenyan Premier League0-0

The rest of the Kenyan Premier League is on our FKF Premier League page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus