Skip to content
TipsQuant

UEFA Champions League

Liverpool vs Villarreal prediction: UEFA Champions League, Tuesday 20 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Liverpool

Villarreal

Liverpool
68%Megapari 1.53
Draw
18%Megapari 4.88
Villarreal
14%Megapari 6.36
  • Liverpool to win68% · fair 1.48Bet 1.53
  • Liverpool or draw86% · fair 1.17Bet 1.15
  • Over 1.5 goals85% · fair 1.17Bet 1.10
  • Over 2.5 goals65% · fair 1.54Bet 1.46
  • Both teams to score: yes58% · fair 1.72Bet 1.61

xG 2.8–1.1 · likeliest 2-1 (9%)

Liverpool host Villarreal in the UEFA Champions League on Tuesday 20 October, kick-off 22:00 EAT. The match is played at Anfield (Liverpool). Liverpool are 5th in the table with 6 points from 2 games; Villarreal are 14th with 3.

Who will win Liverpool vs Villarreal?

The model makes Liverpool clear favourites at 68%, with the draw at 18% and Villarreal at 14%. Megapari pays 1.53 on Liverpool, more than our fair price of 1.48.

Five markets clear our thresholds for this match: Liverpool to win (68%), Liverpool or draw (86%), over 1.5 goals (85%), over 2.5 goals (65%) and both teams to score: yes (58%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Liverpool to win Tip 68% 1.48 1.53
Draw 18% 5.51 4.88
Villarreal to win 14% 7.00 6.36
Liverpool or draw Tip 86% 1.17 1.15
Draw or Villarreal 32% 3.08 2.69
Liverpool or Villarreal 82% 1.22 1.22
Over 1.5 goals Tip 85% 1.17 1.10
Over 2.5 goals Tip 65% 1.54 1.46
Under 2.5 goals 35% 2.86 2.49
Under 3.5 goals 54% 1.84 1.70
Both teams to score: yes Tip 58% 1.72 1.61
Both teams to score: no 42% 2.40 2.20

Odds: Megapari, as of 15 October 2026, 05:08 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Liverpool vs Villarreal

Goals are expected: 2.8 for Liverpool and 1.1 for Villarreal, 3.9 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 65%. Both teams score in this match with a probability of 58%.

Liverpool vs Villarreal correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 2-1 at 9%, ahead of 3-1 (8%) and 2-0 (8%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 11 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
2-18.8%11.42
3-18.1%12.38
2-07.6%13.18
3-07.0%14.29
1-16.6%15.17

Form: Liverpool and Villarreal in their last five

Liverpool have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +2. Villarreal have won 3 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +4. The results cover every competition in our data.

Liverpool: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
14 Oct 2026LASK (away)UEFA Champions League6-3W
11 Oct 2026Man City (home)Premier League0-3L
20 Sep 2026Bournemouth (away)Premier League1-0W
12 Sep 2026Fulham (home)Premier League0-0D
9 Sep 2026Atlético Madrid (home)UEFA Champions League2-1W

Villarreal: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
13 Oct 2026Napoli (home)UEFA Champions League3-1W
10 Oct 2026Real Madrid (away)LaLiga0-1L
20 Sep 2026Levante UD (home)LaLiga3-1W
17 Sep 2026Malaga (away)LaLiga3-1W
14 Sep 2026Real Betis (home)LaLiga1-2L

Liverpool vs Villarreal head to head

Liverpool and Villarreal have not met in the matches our data covers, which go back three seasons.

The rest of the UEFA Champions League is on our Champions League page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus