Skip to content
TipsQuant

UEFA Champions League

Man City vs AEK Athens prediction: UEFA Champions League, Tuesday 20 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Man City

AEK Athens

Man City
79%Megapari 1.07
Draw
13%Megapari 17.00
AEK Athens
8%Megapari 42.00
  • Man City to win79% · fair 1.26Bet 1.07
  • Man City or draw92% · fair 1.09
  • Over 1.5 goals79% · fair 1.27Bet 1.04
  • Over 2.5 goals65% · fair 1.53Bet 1.25

xG 2.2–0.9 · likeliest 2-0 (11%)

Man City host AEK Athens in the UEFA Champions League on Tuesday 20 October, kick-off 22:00 EAT. The match is played at Etihad (Manchester). Man City are 17th in the table with 3 points from 2 games; AEK Athens are 20th with 3.

Who will win Man City vs AEK Athens?

The model makes Man City clear favourites at 79%, with the draw at 13% and AEK Athens at 8%. Megapari's 1.07 on Man City is shorter than our fair price of 1.26: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.

Four markets clear our thresholds for this match: Man City to win (79%), Man City or draw (92%), over 1.5 goals (79%) and over 2.5 goals (65%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Man City to win Tip 79% 1.26 1.07
Draw 13% 7.89 17.00
AEK Athens to win 8% 12.61 42.00
Man City or draw Tip 92% 1.09 –
Draw or AEK Athens 21% 4.85 –
Man City or AEK Athens 87% 1.15 –
Over 1.5 goals Tip 79% 1.27 1.04
Over 2.5 goals Tip 65% 1.53 1.25
Under 2.5 goals 35% 2.89 3.48
Under 3.5 goals 65% 1.53 2.21
Both teams to score: yes 45% 2.22 2.52
Both teams to score: no 55% 1.82 1.47

Odds: Megapari, as of 15 October 2026, 05:08 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Man City vs AEK Athens

Goals are expected: 2.2 for Man City and 0.9 for AEK Athens, 3.1 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 65%. Both teams to score is close to a coin flip at 45%.

Man City vs AEK Athens correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 2-0 at 11%, ahead of 2-1 (10%) and 1-0 (10%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 9 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
2-011.0%9.07
2-19.8%10.20
1-09.6%10.37
1-19.2%10.81
3-08.1%12.36

Form: Man City and AEK Athens in their last five

Man City have won 4 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +6. AEK Athens have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +3. The results cover every competition in our data.

Man City: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
14 Oct 2026PSG (home)UEFA Champions League2-4L
11 Oct 2026Liverpool (away)Premier League3-0W
20 Sep 2026Sunderland (home)Premier League5-3W
13 Sep 2026Man United (away)Premier League1-0W
8 Sep 2026Porto (away)UEFA Champions League2-0W

AEK Athens: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
14 Oct 2026Shakhtar Donetsk (away)UEFA Champions League1-3L
10 Oct 2026OFI Crete (home)Super League Greece3-0W
20 Sep 2026Volos NFC (away)Super League Greece2-1W
13 Sep 2026Asteras Tripolis (away)Super League Greece1-1D
8 Sep 2026LASK (home)UEFA Champions League1-0W

Man City vs AEK Athens head to head

Man City and AEK Athens have not met in the matches our data covers, which go back three seasons.

The rest of the UEFA Champions League is on our Champions League page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus