Skip to content
TipsQuant

Nigeria Premier Football League

Niger Tornadoes vs Ikorodu City prediction: Nigeria Premier Football League, Sunday 18 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Niger Tornadoes

Ikorodu City

Niger Tornadoes
52%Megapari 1.62
Draw
30%Megapari 3.22
Ikorodu City
17%Megapari 5.51
  • Niger Tornadoes or draw83% · fair 1.21Bet 1.07
  • Under 2.5 goals63% · fair 1.59Bet 1.48
  • Under 3.5 goals84% · fair 1.19Bet 1.12

xG 1.2–0.6 · likeliest 1-0 (20%)

Niger Tornadoes host Ikorodu City in the Nigeria Premier Football League on Sunday 18 October, kick-off 18:00 EAT. The match is played at Bako Kontagora (Minna). Niger Tornadoes are 16th in the table with 9 points from 8 games; Ikorodu City are 6th with 12.

Who will win Niger Tornadoes vs Ikorodu City?

Niger Tornadoes are favourites, though not by much: 52% to win, 30% for the draw and 17% for Ikorodu City. Megapari's 1.62 on Niger Tornadoes is shorter than our fair price of 1.91: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.

Three markets clear our thresholds for this match: Niger Tornadoes or draw (83%), under 2.5 goals (63%) and under 3.5 goals (84%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Niger Tornadoes to win 52% 1.91 1.62
Draw 30% 3.31 3.22
Ikorodu City to win 17% 5.72 5.51
Niger Tornadoes or draw Tip 83% 1.21 1.07
Draw or Ikorodu City 48% 2.10 2.02
Niger Tornadoes or Ikorodu City 70% 1.43 1.24
Over 1.5 goals 62% 1.60 1.43
Over 2.5 goals 37% 2.71 2.41
Under 2.5 goals Tip 63% 1.59 1.48
Under 3.5 goals Tip 84% 1.19 1.12
Both teams to score: yes 42% 2.41 2.29
Both teams to score: no 58% 1.71 1.53

Odds: Megapari, as of 17 October 2026, 23:46 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Niger Tornadoes vs Ikorodu City

The numbers point to a tight game: expected goals of 1.2 and 0.6, and under 2.5 goals at 63%. Ikorodu City may struggle to score at all: both teams to score is only 42%.

Niger Tornadoes vs Ikorodu City correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 1-0 at 20%, ahead of 0-0 (18%) and 1-1 (12%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 5 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
1-019.5%5.12
0-017.8%5.62
1-112.4%8.04
2-011.6%8.64
0-19.8%10.15

Form: Niger Tornadoes and Ikorodu City in their last five

Niger Tornadoes have won 1, drawn 2 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of -1. Ikorodu City have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +1. The results cover every competition in our data.

Niger Tornadoes: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
10 Oct 2026Ranchers Bees (away)Nigeria Premier Football League0-0D
4 Oct 2026Kun Khalifat (home)Nigeria Premier Football League1-0W
27 Sep 2026Nasarawa United (away)Nigeria Premier Football League0-1L
23 Sep 2026Warri Wolves (home)Nigeria Premier Football League0-0D
19 Sep 2026Katsina United (away)Nigeria Premier Football League0-1L

Ikorodu City: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
10 Oct 2026Kwara United (home)Nigeria Premier Football League2-0W
4 Oct 2026Rivers United (away)Nigeria Premier Football League0-2L
30 Sep 2026Sporting Lagos (away)Nigeria Premier Football League0-0D
27 Sep 2026Rangers International (home)Nigeria Premier Football League2-0W
23 Sep 2026Bendel (away)Nigeria Premier Football League1-2L

Niger Tornadoes vs Ikorodu City head to head

In their last two meetings in our data, Niger Tornadoes won 1, Ikorodu City won 1 and none was drawn. The most recent, on 8 February 2026, finished Ikorodu City 2–0 Niger Tornadoes.

DateMatchScore
8 Feb 2026Ikorodu City – Niger TornadoesNigeria Premier Football League2-0
21 Sep 2025Niger Tornadoes – Ikorodu CityNigeria Premier Football League4-2

How the odds have moved

Megapari's price on Niger Tornadoes has shortened from 1.66 to 1.62 since the line opened: the market has moved towards them. Over 2.5 goals has moved from 2.44 to 2.41, so the market now expects more goals than at the open.

BetOpening oddsLatest odds
Niger Tornadoes to win1.661.62 ↓
Draw3.203.22 ↑
Ikorodu City to win5.155.51 ↑
Over 2.5 goals2.442.41 ↓
Under 2.5 goals1.471.48 ↑
Both teams to score: yes2.272.29 ↑
Both teams to score: no1.541.53 ↓

Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.

The rest of the Nigeria Premier Football League is on our NPFL page, every match tomorrow is priced on Tomorrow and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus