Skip to content
TipsQuant

UEFA Champions League

Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig prediction: UEFA Champions League, Wednesday 21 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Real Madrid

RB Leipzig

Real Madrid
71%Megapari 1.33
Draw
17%Megapari 6.44
RB Leipzig
12%Megapari 9.20
  • Real Madrid to win71% · fair 1.41Bet 1.33
  • Real Madrid or draw88% · fair 1.14Bet 1.08
  • Over 1.5 goals83% · fair 1.21Bet 1.04
  • Over 2.5 goals68% · fair 1.48Bet 1.27
  • Both teams to score: yes59% · fair 1.70Bet 1.54

xG 2.5–1.1 · likeliest 2-1 (9%)

Real Madrid host RB Leipzig in the UEFA Champions League on Wednesday 21 October, kick-off 22:00 EAT. The match is played at Santiago Bernabeu (Madrid). Real Madrid are 8th in the table with 6 points from 2 games; RB Leipzig are 21st with 3.

Who will win Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig?

The model makes Real Madrid clear favourites at 71%, with the draw at 17% and RB Leipzig at 12%. Megapari's 1.33 on Real Madrid is shorter than our fair price of 1.41: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.

Five markets clear our thresholds for this match: Real Madrid to win (71%), Real Madrid or draw (88%), over 1.5 goals (83%), over 2.5 goals (68%) and both teams to score: yes (59%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Real Madrid to win Tip 71% 1.41 1.33
Draw 17% 6.04 6.44
RB Leipzig to win 12% 8.07 9.20
Real Madrid or draw Tip 88% 1.14 1.08
Draw or RB Leipzig 29% 3.46 3.64
Real Madrid or RB Leipzig 83% 1.20 1.15
Over 1.5 goals Tip 83% 1.21 1.04
Over 2.5 goals Tip 68% 1.48 1.27
Under 2.5 goals 32% 3.10 3.34
Under 3.5 goals 59% 1.70 2.14
Both teams to score: yes Tip 59% 1.70 1.54
Both teams to score: no 41% 2.42 2.35

Odds: Megapari, as of 15 October 2026, 05:08 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig

Goals are expected: 2.5 for Real Madrid and 1.1 for RB Leipzig, 3.6 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 68%. Both teams score in this match with a probability of 59%.

Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 2-1 at 9%, ahead of 2-0 (9%) and 1-1 (8%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 11 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
2-19.4%10.62
2-08.8%11.36
1-17.9%12.72
3-17.8%12.76
3-07.3%13.66

Form: Real Madrid and RB Leipzig in their last five

Real Madrid have won 4 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +5. RB Leipzig have won 3 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +7. The results cover every competition in our data.

Real Madrid: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
14 Oct 2026Roma (away)UEFA Champions League4-3W
10 Oct 2026Villarreal (home)LaLiga1-0W
20 Sep 2026Atlético Madrid (away)LaLiga1-2L
15 Sep 2026Elche (away)LaLiga3-2W
12 Sep 2026Rayo Vallecano (home)LaLiga4-1W

RB Leipzig: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
13 Oct 2026PSV Eindhoven (home)UEFA Champions League1-0W
10 Oct 2026Eintracht Frankfurt (home)Bundesliga6-0W
20 Sep 2026Leverkusen (away)Bundesliga0-2L
13 Sep 2026Hamburger SV (home)Bundesliga5-0W
10 Sep 2026Como (away)UEFA Champions League1-4L

Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig head to head

In their last two meetings in our data, Real Madrid won 1, RB Leipzig won none and 1 was drawn. The most recent, on 6 March 2024, finished Real Madrid 1–1 RB Leipzig.

DateMatchScore
6 Mar 2024Real Madrid – RB LeipzigUEFA Champions League1-1
13 Feb 2024RB Leipzig – Real MadridUEFA Champions League0-1

The rest of the UEFA Champions League is on our Champions League page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus