Skip to content
TipsQuant

South African Premiership

Richards Bay vs Mamelodi Sundowns prediction: South African Premiership, Tuesday 13 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Richards Bay

Mamelodi Sundowns

Richards Bay
11%Megapari 8.45
Draw
21%Megapari 4.10
Mamelodi Sundowns
68%Megapari 1.40
  • Mamelodi Sundowns to win68% · fair 1.47Bet 1.40
  • Draw or Mamelodi Sundowns89% · fair 1.13Bet 1.04
  • Over 1.5 goals79% · fair 1.26Bet 1.31

xG 0.8–2.3 · likeliest 0-2 (12%)

Richards Bay host Mamelodi Sundowns in the South African Premiership on Tuesday 13 October, kick-off 20:30 EAT. The match is played at Princess Magogo (Durban). Richards Bay are 14th in the table with 3 points from 7 games; Mamelodi Sundowns are 1st with 20.

Who will win Richards Bay vs Mamelodi Sundowns?

The model makes Mamelodi Sundowns clear favourites at 68%, with the draw at 21% and Richards Bay at 11%. Megapari's 1.40 on Mamelodi Sundowns is shorter than our fair price of 1.47: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.

Three markets clear our thresholds for this match: Mamelodi Sundowns to win (68%), draw or Mamelodi Sundowns (89%) and over 1.5 goals (79%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Richards Bay to win 11% 8.84 8.45
Draw 21% 4.87 4.10
Mamelodi Sundowns to win Tip 68% 1.47 1.40
Richards Bay or draw 32% 3.14 2.75
Draw or Mamelodi Sundowns Tip 89% 1.13 1.04
Richards Bay or Mamelodi Sundowns 79% 1.26 1.19
Over 1.5 goals Tip 79% 1.26 1.31
Over 2.5 goals 52% 1.92 1.97
Under 2.5 goals 48% 2.09 1.74
Under 3.5 goals 65% 1.54 1.29
Both teams to score: yes 47% 2.12 2.23
Both teams to score: no 53% 1.89 1.59

Odds: Megapari, as of 12 October 2026, 12:04 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Richards Bay vs Mamelodi Sundowns

Expected goals are 0.8 for Richards Bay and 2.3 for Mamelodi Sundowns, and over 2.5 goals is close to even at 52%. Both teams to score is close to a coin flip at 47%.

Richards Bay vs Mamelodi Sundowns correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 0-2 at 12%, ahead of 0-1 (10%) and 1-2 (10%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 9 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
0-211.6%8.61
0-19.8%10.19
1-29.6%10.42
0-38.9%11.29
1-18.7%11.47

Form: Richards Bay and Mamelodi Sundowns in their last five

Richards Bay have not won in 5 (2 draws, 3 defeats) and scored 7 in that run. Mamelodi Sundowns are unbeaten in 5 (4 wins, 1 draw), with 13 goals scored and 4 conceded. The results cover every competition in our data.

Richards Bay: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
19 Sep 2026Sekhukhune United (home)South African Premiership2-3L
13 Sep 2026Milford (away)South African Premiership1-5L
4 Sep 2026AmaZulu (home)South African Premiership1-2L
26 Aug 2026Kaizer Chiefs (home)South African Premiership2-2D
15 Aug 2026Durban City (away)South African Premiership1-1D

Mamelodi Sundowns: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
12 Sep 2026Chippa United (away)South African Premiership1-1D
9 Sep 2026Siwelele (home)South African Premiership3-0W
6 Sep 2026Lamontville Golden Arrows (away)South African Premiership2-1W
2 Sep 2026Milford (home)South African Premiership2-0W
26 Aug 2026AmaZulu (home)South African Premiership5-2W

Richards Bay vs Mamelodi Sundowns head to head

In their last four meetings in our data, Richards Bay won none, Mamelodi Sundowns won 3 and 1 was drawn. The most recent, on 26 April 2026, finished Richards Bay 0–0 Mamelodi Sundowns.

DateMatchScore
26 Apr 2026Richards Bay – Mamelodi SundownsSouth African Premiership0-0
27 Sep 2025Mamelodi Sundowns – Richards BaySouth African Premiership4-1
30 Apr 2025Mamelodi Sundowns – Richards BaySouth African Premiership3-0
28 Dec 2024Richards Bay – Mamelodi SundownsSouth African Premiership0-2

Every match tomorrow is priced on Tomorrow and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus