Skip to content
TipsQuant

Nigeria Premier Football League

Rivers United vs Barau prediction: Nigeria Premier Football League, Sunday 18 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Rivers United

Barau

Rivers United
64%Megapari 1.41
Draw
26%Megapari 3.60
Barau
11%Megapari 8.20
  • Rivers United to win64% · fair 1.57Bet 1.41
  • Rivers United or draw89% · fair 1.12Bet 1.01
  • Under 3.5 goals81% · fair 1.23Bet 1.16

xG 1.5–0.5 · likeliest 1-0 (21%)

Rivers United host Barau in the Nigeria Premier Football League on Sunday 18 October, kick-off 18:00 EAT. The match is played at Adokiye Amiesimaka (Port Harcourt). Rivers United are 2nd in the table with 16 points from 8 games; Barau are 5th with 13.

Who will win Rivers United vs Barau?

The model makes Rivers United clear favourites at 64%, with the draw at 26% and Barau at 11%. Megapari's 1.41 on Rivers United is shorter than our fair price of 1.57: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.

Three markets clear our thresholds for this match: Rivers United to win (64%), Rivers United or draw (89%) and under 3.5 goals (81%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Rivers United to win Tip 64% 1.57 1.41
Draw 26% 3.92 3.60
Barau to win 11% 9.34 8.20
Rivers United or draw Tip 89% 1.12 1.01
Draw or Barau 36% 2.76 2.46
Rivers United or Barau 74% 1.34 1.19
Over 1.5 goals 66% 1.52 1.40
Over 2.5 goals 40% 2.47 2.24
Under 2.5 goals 60% 1.68 1.55
Under 3.5 goals Tip 81% 1.23 1.16
Both teams to score: yes 39% 2.53 2.47
Both teams to score: no 61% 1.65 1.46

Odds: Megapari, as of 17 October 2026, 23:46 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Rivers United vs Barau

The numbers point to a tight game: expected goals of 1.5 and 0.5, and under 2.5 goals at 60%. Barau may struggle to score at all: both teams to score is only 39%.

Rivers United vs Barau correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 1-0 at 21%, ahead of 2-0 (16%) and 0-0 (14%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 5 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
1-020.7%4.83
2-016.1%6.23
0-014.2%7.04
1-110.0%10.04
3-08.2%12.25

Form: Rivers United and Barau in their last five

Rivers United are unbeaten in 5 (2 wins, 3 draws), with 9 goals scored and 2 conceded. Barau have won 1, drawn 3 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of -1. The results cover every competition in our data.

Rivers United: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
11 Oct 2026Abia Warriors (away)Nigeria Premier Football League0-0D
4 Oct 2026Ikorodu City (home)Nigeria Premier Football League2-0W
30 Sep 2026Katsina United (away)Nigeria Premier Football League1-1D
24 Sep 2026Kun Khalifat (home)Nigeria Premier Football League5-0W
20 Sep 2026Nasarawa United (away)Nigeria Premier Football League1-1D

Barau: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
11 Oct 2026Rangers International (home)Nigeria Premier Football League2-2D
4 Oct 2026Bendel (away)Nigeria Premier Football League1-4L
26 Sep 2026Sporting Lagos (away)Nigeria Premier Football League1-1D
23 Sep 2026Abia Warriors (home)Nigeria Premier Football League2-0W
19 Sep 2026Ikorodu City (away)Nigeria Premier Football League0-0D

Rivers United vs Barau head to head

In their last two meetings in our data, Rivers United won 1, Barau won 1 and none was drawn. The most recent, on 25 February 2026, finished Rivers United 1–0 Barau.

DateMatchScore
25 Feb 2026Rivers United – BarauNigeria Premier Football League1-0
19 Dec 2025Barau – Rivers UnitedNigeria Premier Football League4-1

How the odds have moved

Megapari's price on Rivers United has shortened from 1.47 to 1.41 since the line opened: the market has moved towards them.

BetOpening oddsLatest odds
Rivers United to win1.471.41 ↓
Draw3.603.60
Barau to win6.618.20 ↑
Both teams to score: yes2.342.47 ↑
Both teams to score: no1.511.46 ↓

Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.

The rest of the Nigeria Premier Football League is on our NPFL page, every match tomorrow is priced on Tomorrow and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus