Skip to content
TipsQuant

South African Premiership

Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants prediction: South African Premiership, Saturday 17 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Sekhukhune United

Marumo Gallants

Sekhukhune United
57%Megapari 1.63
Draw
27%Megapari 3.28
Marumo Gallants
16%Megapari 5.33
  • Sekhukhune United to win57% · fair 1.74Bet 1.63
  • Sekhukhune United or draw84% · fair 1.19Bet 1.08
  • Under 3.5 goals78% · fair 1.29Bet 1.15

xG 1.6–0.6 · likeliest 1-0 (17%)

Sekhukhune United host Marumo Gallants in the South African Premiership on Saturday 17 October, kick-off 19:00 EAT. The match is played at Peter Mokaba (Polokwane). Sekhukhune United are 6th in the table with 11 points from 7 games; Marumo Gallants are 16th with 2.

Who will win Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants?

Sekhukhune United are favourites, though not by much: 57% to win, 27% for the draw and 16% for Marumo Gallants. Megapari's 1.63 on Sekhukhune United is shorter than our fair price of 1.74: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.

Three markets clear our thresholds for this match: Sekhukhune United to win (57%), Sekhukhune United or draw (84%) and under 3.5 goals (78%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Sekhukhune United to win Tip 57% 1.74 1.63
Draw 27% 3.73 3.28
Marumo Gallants to win 16% 6.32 5.33
Sekhukhune United or draw Tip 84% 1.19 1.08
Draw or Marumo Gallants 43% 2.35 2.02
Sekhukhune United or Marumo Gallants 73% 1.37 1.24
Over 1.5 goals 69% 1.45 1.40
Over 2.5 goals 42% 2.38 2.29
Under 2.5 goals 58% 1.72 1.53
Under 3.5 goals Tip 78% 1.29 1.15
Both teams to score: yes 44% 2.26 2.19
Both teams to score: no 56% 1.79 1.59

Odds: Megapari, as of 16 October 2026, 12:04 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants

Expected goals are 1.6 for Sekhukhune United and 0.6 for Marumo Gallants, and over 2.5 goals is close to even at 42%. Both teams to score is close to a coin flip at 44%.

Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 1-0 at 17%, ahead of 2-0 (13%) and 1-1 (12%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 6 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
1-016.8%5.97
2-013.5%7.42
1-111.5%8.70
0-011.4%8.76
2-18.7%11.55

Form: Sekhukhune United and Marumo Gallants in their last five

Sekhukhune United have won 2, drawn 2 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +1. Marumo Gallants have not won in 5 (1 draw, 4 defeats) and scored 4 in that run. The results cover every competition in our data.

Sekhukhune United: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
19 Sep 2026Richards Bay (away)South African Premiership3-2W
11 Sep 2026Stellenbosch (away)South African Premiership1-1D
5 Sep 2026TS Galaxy (home)South African Premiership0-0D
25 Aug 2026Orlando Pirates (away)South African Premiership0-2L
15 Aug 2026Polokwane City (home)South African Premiership2-0W

Marumo Gallants: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
20 Sep 2026Orlando Pirates (home)South African Premiership0-2L
12 Sep 2026AmaZulu (away)South African Premiership0-1L
4 Sep 2026Polokwane City (home)South African Premiership2-2D
25 Aug 2026TS Galaxy (home)South African Premiership2-3L
19 Aug 2026Mamelodi Sundowns (away)South African Premiership0-2L

Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants head to head

In their last four meetings in our data, Sekhukhune United won 2, Marumo Gallants won none and 2 were drawn. The most recent, on 25 April 2026, finished Sekhukhune United 1–1 Marumo Gallants.

DateMatchScore
25 Apr 2026Sekhukhune United – Marumo GallantsSouth African Premiership1-1
22 Nov 2025Marumo Gallants – Sekhukhune UnitedSouth African Premiership1-1
12 Mar 2025Marumo Gallants – Sekhukhune UnitedSouth African Premiership1-2
28 Dec 2024Sekhukhune United – Marumo GallantsSouth African Premiership1-0

Every match tomorrow is priced on Tomorrow and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus