Primeira Liga
Sporting CP vs Academico de Viseu prediction: Primeira Liga, Sunday 25 October
TipsQuant editorial team · Updated
Sporting CP
Academico de Viseu
- Sporting CP
- 75%Megapari 1.22
- Draw
- 15%Megapari 6.95
- Academico de Viseu
- 10%Megapari 11.00
- Sporting CP to win75% · fair 1.33Bet 1.22
- Sporting CP or draw90% · fair 1.11Bet 1.03
- Over 1.5 goals82% · fair 1.22Bet 1.09
- Over 2.5 goals63% · fair 1.58Bet 1.40
xG 2.5–0.9 · likeliest 2-0 (10%)
Sporting CP host Academico de Viseu in Primeira Liga on Sunday 25 October, kick-off 23:30 EAT. The match is played at Jose Alvalade (Lisboa). Sporting CP are 3rd in the table with 18 points from 8 games; Academico de Viseu are 6th with 14.
Who will win Sporting CP vs Academico de Viseu?
The model makes Sporting CP clear favourites at 75%, with the draw at 15% and Academico de Viseu at 10%. Megapari's 1.22 on Sporting CP is shorter than our fair price of 1.33: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.
Four markets clear our thresholds for this match: Sporting CP to win (75%), Sporting CP or draw (90%), over 1.5 goals (82%) and over 2.5 goals (63%).
| Bet | Probability | Fair odds | Megapari |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sporting CP to win Tip | 75% | 1.33 | 1.22 |
| Draw | 15% | 6.65 | 6.95 |
| Academico de Viseu to win | 10% | 10.34 | 11.00 |
| Sporting CP or draw Tip | 90% | 1.11 | 1.03 |
| Draw or Academico de Viseu | 25% | 4.05 | 4.30 |
| Sporting CP or Academico de Viseu | 85% | 1.18 | 1.12 |
| Over 1.5 goals Tip | 82% | 1.22 | 1.09 |
| Over 2.5 goals Tip | 63% | 1.58 | 1.40 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 37% | 2.71 | 2.56 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 60% | 1.66 | 1.72 |
| Both teams to score: yes | 51% | 1.94 | 1.90 |
| Both teams to score: no | 49% | 2.06 | 1.80 |
Odds: Megapari, as of 18 October 2026, 23:45 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.
Goals in Sporting CP vs Academico de Viseu
Goals are expected: 2.5 for Sporting CP and 0.9 for Academico de Viseu, 3.4 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 63%. Both teams to score is close to a coin flip at 51%.
Sporting CP vs Academico de Viseu correct score prediction
The single most likely score is 2-0 at 10%, ahead of 2-1 (9%) and 3-0 (9%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 10 matches like this one.
| Correct score | Probability | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| 2-0 | 10.4% | 9.65 |
| 2-1 | 9.3% | 10.78 |
| 3-0 | 8.8% | 11.35 |
| 3-1 | 7.9% | 12.67 |
| 1-0 | 7.8% | 12.76 |
Form: Sporting CP and Academico de Viseu in their last five
Sporting CP are unbeaten in 5 (3 wins, 2 draws), with 11 goals scored and 5 conceded. Academico de Viseu have won 4 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +2. The results cover every competition in our data.
Sporting CP: last five matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2026 | Lens (away)UEFA Champions League | 2-0 | W |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Braga (away)Primeira Liga | 3-1 | W |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Arouca (home)Primeira Liga | 2-2 | D |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Famalicão (away)Primeira Liga | 1-1 | D |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Galatasaray (home)UEFA Champions League | 3-1 | W |
Academico de Viseu: last five matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | GD Estoril Praia (home)Primeira Liga | 2-1 | W |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Estrela da Amadora (away)Primeira Liga | 2-0 | W |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Vitória de Guimarães (home)Primeira Liga | 2-1 | W |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Gil Vicente (away)Primeira Liga | 1-0 | W |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Porto (home)Primeira Liga | 0-3 | L |
Sporting CP vs Academico de Viseu head to head
Sporting CP and Academico de Viseu have not met in the matches our data covers, which go back three seasons.
How the odds have moved
Megapari's price on Sporting CP has drifted from 1.15 to 1.22 since the line opened: the market rates them lower than it did at the open. Over 2.5 goals has moved from 1.36 to 1.40, so the market now expects fewer goals than at the open.
| Bet | Opening odds | Latest odds |
|---|---|---|
| Sporting CP to win | 1.15 | 1.22 ↑ |
| Draw | 8.10 | 6.95 ↓ |
| Academico de Viseu to win | 15.00 | 11.00 ↓ |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.36 | 1.40 ↑ |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.69 | 2.56 ↓ |
| Both teams to score: yes | 2.01 | 1.90 ↓ |
| Both teams to score: no | 1.72 | 1.80 ↑ |
Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.
All the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.
How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.
Where to place this bet
Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.
+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT