Skip to content
TipsQuant

Primeira Liga

Sporting CP vs Academico de Viseu prediction: Primeira Liga, Sunday 25 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Sporting CP

Academico de Viseu

Sporting CP
75%Megapari 1.22
Draw
15%Megapari 6.95
Academico de Viseu
10%Megapari 11.00
  • Sporting CP to win75% · fair 1.33Bet 1.22
  • Sporting CP or draw90% · fair 1.11Bet 1.03
  • Over 1.5 goals82% · fair 1.22Bet 1.09
  • Over 2.5 goals63% · fair 1.58Bet 1.40

xG 2.5–0.9 · likeliest 2-0 (10%)

Sporting CP host Academico de Viseu in Primeira Liga on Sunday 25 October, kick-off 23:30 EAT. The match is played at Jose Alvalade (Lisboa). Sporting CP are 3rd in the table with 18 points from 8 games; Academico de Viseu are 6th with 14.

Who will win Sporting CP vs Academico de Viseu?

The model makes Sporting CP clear favourites at 75%, with the draw at 15% and Academico de Viseu at 10%. Megapari's 1.22 on Sporting CP is shorter than our fair price of 1.33: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.

Four markets clear our thresholds for this match: Sporting CP to win (75%), Sporting CP or draw (90%), over 1.5 goals (82%) and over 2.5 goals (63%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Sporting CP to win Tip 75% 1.33 1.22
Draw 15% 6.65 6.95
Academico de Viseu to win 10% 10.34 11.00
Sporting CP or draw Tip 90% 1.11 1.03
Draw or Academico de Viseu 25% 4.05 4.30
Sporting CP or Academico de Viseu 85% 1.18 1.12
Over 1.5 goals Tip 82% 1.22 1.09
Over 2.5 goals Tip 63% 1.58 1.40
Under 2.5 goals 37% 2.71 2.56
Under 3.5 goals 60% 1.66 1.72
Both teams to score: yes 51% 1.94 1.90
Both teams to score: no 49% 2.06 1.80

Odds: Megapari, as of 18 October 2026, 23:45 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Sporting CP vs Academico de Viseu

Goals are expected: 2.5 for Sporting CP and 0.9 for Academico de Viseu, 3.4 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 63%. Both teams to score is close to a coin flip at 51%.

Sporting CP vs Academico de Viseu correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 2-0 at 10%, ahead of 2-1 (9%) and 3-0 (9%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 10 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
2-010.4%9.65
2-19.3%10.78
3-08.8%11.35
3-17.9%12.67
1-07.8%12.76

Form: Sporting CP and Academico de Viseu in their last five

Sporting CP are unbeaten in 5 (3 wins, 2 draws), with 11 goals scored and 5 conceded. Academico de Viseu have won 4 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +2. The results cover every competition in our data.

Sporting CP: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
13 Oct 2026Lens (away)UEFA Champions League2-0W
9 Oct 2026Braga (away)Primeira Liga3-1W
19 Sep 2026Arouca (home)Primeira Liga2-2D
13 Sep 2026Famalicão (away)Primeira Liga1-1D
9 Sep 2026Galatasaray (home)UEFA Champions League3-1W

Academico de Viseu: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
10 Oct 2026GD Estoril Praia (home)Primeira Liga2-1W
20 Sep 2026Estrela da Amadora (away)Primeira Liga2-0W
12 Sep 2026Vitória de Guimarães (home)Primeira Liga2-1W
6 Sep 2026Gil Vicente (away)Primeira Liga1-0W
29 Aug 2026Porto (home)Primeira Liga0-3L

Sporting CP vs Academico de Viseu head to head

Sporting CP and Academico de Viseu have not met in the matches our data covers, which go back three seasons.

How the odds have moved

Megapari's price on Sporting CP has drifted from 1.15 to 1.22 since the line opened: the market rates them lower than it did at the open. Over 2.5 goals has moved from 1.36 to 1.40, so the market now expects fewer goals than at the open.

BetOpening oddsLatest odds
Sporting CP to win1.151.22 ↑
Draw8.106.95 ↓
Academico de Viseu to win15.0011.00 ↓
Over 2.5 goals1.361.40 ↑
Under 2.5 goals2.692.56 ↓
Both teams to score: yes2.011.90 ↓
Both teams to score: no1.721.80 ↑

Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.

All the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus