Skip to content
TipsQuant

UEFA Champions League

Sporting CP vs LASK prediction: UEFA Champions League, Wednesday 21 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Sporting CP

LASK

Sporting CP
78%Megapari 1.31
Draw
13%Megapari 6.75
LASK
9%Megapari 9.70
  • Sporting CP to win78% · fair 1.29Bet 1.31
  • Sporting CP or draw91% · fair 1.10Bet 1.07
  • Over 1.5 goals87% · fair 1.15Bet 1.04
  • Over 2.5 goals70% · fair 1.44Bet 1.32

xG 3.2–1.0 · likeliest 3-0 (9%)

Sporting CP host LASK in the UEFA Champions League on Wednesday 21 October, kick-off 22:00 EAT. The match is played at Jose Alvalade (Lisboa). Sporting CP are 6th in the table with 6 points from 2 games; LASK are 33rd with 0.

Who will win Sporting CP vs LASK?

The model makes Sporting CP clear favourites at 78%, with the draw at 13% and LASK at 9%. Megapari's 1.31 on Sporting CP sits right on our fair price of 1.29.

Four markets clear our thresholds for this match: Sporting CP to win (78%), Sporting CP or draw (91%), over 1.5 goals (87%) and over 2.5 goals (70%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Sporting CP to win Tip 78% 1.29 1.31
Draw 13% 7.49 6.75
LASK to win 9% 11.22 9.70
Sporting CP or draw Tip 91% 1.10 1.07
Draw or LASK 22% 4.49 3.82
Sporting CP or LASK 87% 1.15 1.14
Over 1.5 goals Tip 87% 1.15 1.04
Over 2.5 goals Tip 70% 1.44 1.32
Under 2.5 goals 30% 3.28 3.04
Under 3.5 goals 52% 1.94 1.95
Both teams to score: yes 56% 1.77 1.65
Both teams to score: no 44% 2.29 2.13

Odds: Megapari, as of 15 October 2026, 05:08 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Sporting CP vs LASK

Goals are expected: 3.2 for Sporting CP and 1.0 for LASK, 4.1 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 70%. Both teams to score is close to a coin flip at 56%.

Sporting CP vs LASK correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 3-0 at 9%, ahead of 3-1 (8%) and 2-0 (8%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 12 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
3-08.5%11.71
3-18.2%12.20
2-08.1%12.39
2-17.8%12.90
4-06.8%14.75

Form: Sporting CP and LASK in their last five

Sporting CP are unbeaten in 5 (3 wins, 2 draws), with 11 goals scored and 5 conceded. LASK have not won in 5 (1 draw, 4 defeats) and scored 7 in that run. The results cover every competition in our data.

Sporting CP: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
13 Oct 2026Lens (away)UEFA Champions League2-0W
9 Oct 2026Braga (away)Primeira Liga3-1W
19 Sep 2026Arouca (home)Primeira Liga2-2D
13 Sep 2026Famalicão (away)Primeira Liga1-1D
9 Sep 2026Galatasaray (home)UEFA Champions League3-1W

LASK: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
14 Oct 2026Liverpool (home)UEFA Champions League3-6L
11 Oct 2026Rapid Wien (home)Austrian Bundesliga0-2L
20 Sep 2026Hartberg (away)Austrian Bundesliga3-3D
13 Sep 2026Sturm Graz (away)Austrian Bundesliga1-2L
8 Sep 2026AEK Athens (away)UEFA Champions League0-1L

Sporting CP vs LASK head to head

Sporting CP and LASK have not met in the matches our data covers, which go back three seasons.

The rest of the UEFA Champions League is on our Champions League page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus