Skip to content
TipsQuant

Belgian Pro League

Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge prediction: Belgian Pro League, Sunday 25 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Union Saint-Gilloise

Cercle Brugge

Union Saint-Gilloise
74%Megapari 1.31
Draw
16%Megapari 5.65
Cercle Brugge
9%Megapari 8.70
  • Union Saint-Gilloise to win74% · fair 1.35Bet 1.31
  • Union Saint-Gilloise or draw91% · fair 1.10Bet 1.05
  • Over 1.5 goals80% · fair 1.25Bet 1.09
  • Over 2.5 goals62% · fair 1.62Bet 1.40

xG 2.5–0.7 · likeliest 2-0 (13%)

Union Saint-Gilloise host Cercle Brugge in the Belgian Pro League on Sunday 25 October, kick-off 21:15 EAT. The match is played at Joseph Marien (Brussel). Union Saint-Gilloise are 4th in the table with 20 points from 8 games; Cercle Brugge are 18th with 3.

Who will win Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge?

The model makes Union Saint-Gilloise clear favourites at 74%, with the draw at 16% and Cercle Brugge at 9%. Megapari's 1.31 on Union Saint-Gilloise sits right on our fair price of 1.35.

Four markets clear our thresholds for this match: Union Saint-Gilloise to win (74%), Union Saint-Gilloise or draw (91%), over 1.5 goals (80%) and over 2.5 goals (62%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Union Saint-Gilloise to win Tip 74% 1.35 1.31
Draw 16% 6.18 5.65
Cercle Brugge to win 9% 10.55 8.70
Union Saint-Gilloise or draw Tip 91% 1.10 1.05
Draw or Cercle Brugge 26% 3.90 3.38
Union Saint-Gilloise or Cercle Brugge 84% 1.19 1.14
Over 1.5 goals Tip 80% 1.25 1.09
Over 2.5 goals Tip 62% 1.62 1.40
Under 2.5 goals 38% 2.60 2.56
Under 3.5 goals 64% 1.57 1.69
Both teams to score: yes 52% 1.92 1.73
Both teams to score: no 48% 2.08 2.00

Odds: Megapari, as of 18 October 2026, 23:45 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge

Goals are expected: 2.5 for Union Saint-Gilloise and 0.7 for Cercle Brugge, 3.2 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 62%. Both teams to score is close to a coin flip at 52%.

Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 2-0 at 13%, ahead of 3-0 (11%) and 1-0 (10%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 8 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
2-012.8%7.84
3-010.6%9.43
1-09.9%10.07
2-18.9%11.21
1-17.4%13.46

Form: Union Saint-Gilloise and Cercle Brugge in their last five

Union Saint-Gilloise are unbeaten in 5 (3 wins, 2 draws), with 12 goals scored and 2 conceded. Cercle Brugge have not won in 5 (1 draw, 4 defeats) and scored 4 in that run. The results cover every competition in our data.

Union Saint-Gilloise: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
15 Oct 2026Real Sociedad (home)UEFA Europa League1-1D
11 Oct 2026Oud-Heverlee Leuven (home)Belgian Pro League1-1D
20 Sep 2026Antwerp (away)Belgian Pro League2-0W
17 Sep 2026Viktoria Plzeň (away)UEFA Europa League3-0W
12 Sep 2026Lommel SK (home)Belgian Pro League5-0W

Cercle Brugge: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
10 Oct 2026Anderlecht (home)Belgian Pro League1-2L
19 Sep 2026R. Charleroi (away)Belgian Pro League2-3L
12 Sep 2026Oud-Heverlee Leuven (away)Belgian Pro League1-1D
6 Sep 2026Gent (home)Belgian Pro League0-3L
29 Aug 2026Lommel SK (home)Belgian Pro League0-1L

Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge head to head

In their last four meetings in our data, Union Saint-Gilloise won 1, Cercle Brugge won 1 and 2 were drawn. The most recent, on 26 December 2025, finished Cercle Brugge 1–1 Union Saint-Gilloise.

DateMatchScore
26 Dec 2025Cercle Brugge – Union Saint-GilloiseBelgian Pro League1-1
22 Nov 2025Union Saint-Gilloise – Cercle BruggeBelgian Pro League2-0
8 Dec 2024Cercle Brugge – Union Saint-GilloiseBelgian Pro League0-0
27 Oct 2024Union Saint-Gilloise – Cercle BruggeBelgian Pro League1-3

All the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus