Belgian Pro League
Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge prediction: Belgian Pro League, Sunday 25 October
TipsQuant editorial team · Updated
Union Saint-Gilloise
Cercle Brugge
- Union Saint-Gilloise
- 74%Megapari 1.31
- Draw
- 16%Megapari 5.65
- Cercle Brugge
- 9%Megapari 8.70
- Union Saint-Gilloise to win74% · fair 1.35Bet 1.31
- Union Saint-Gilloise or draw91% · fair 1.10Bet 1.05
- Over 1.5 goals80% · fair 1.25Bet 1.09
- Over 2.5 goals62% · fair 1.62Bet 1.40
xG 2.5–0.7 · likeliest 2-0 (13%)
Union Saint-Gilloise host Cercle Brugge in the Belgian Pro League on Sunday 25 October, kick-off 21:15 EAT. The match is played at Joseph Marien (Brussel). Union Saint-Gilloise are 4th in the table with 20 points from 8 games; Cercle Brugge are 18th with 3.
Who will win Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge?
The model makes Union Saint-Gilloise clear favourites at 74%, with the draw at 16% and Cercle Brugge at 9%. Megapari's 1.31 on Union Saint-Gilloise sits right on our fair price of 1.35.
Four markets clear our thresholds for this match: Union Saint-Gilloise to win (74%), Union Saint-Gilloise or draw (91%), over 1.5 goals (80%) and over 2.5 goals (62%).
| Bet | Probability | Fair odds | Megapari |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union Saint-Gilloise to win Tip | 74% | 1.35 | 1.31 |
| Draw | 16% | 6.18 | 5.65 |
| Cercle Brugge to win | 9% | 10.55 | 8.70 |
| Union Saint-Gilloise or draw Tip | 91% | 1.10 | 1.05 |
| Draw or Cercle Brugge | 26% | 3.90 | 3.38 |
| Union Saint-Gilloise or Cercle Brugge | 84% | 1.19 | 1.14 |
| Over 1.5 goals Tip | 80% | 1.25 | 1.09 |
| Over 2.5 goals Tip | 62% | 1.62 | 1.40 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 38% | 2.60 | 2.56 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 64% | 1.57 | 1.69 |
| Both teams to score: yes | 52% | 1.92 | 1.73 |
| Both teams to score: no | 48% | 2.08 | 2.00 |
Odds: Megapari, as of 18 October 2026, 23:45 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.
Goals in Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge
Goals are expected: 2.5 for Union Saint-Gilloise and 0.7 for Cercle Brugge, 3.2 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 62%. Both teams to score is close to a coin flip at 52%.
Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge correct score prediction
The single most likely score is 2-0 at 13%, ahead of 3-0 (11%) and 1-0 (10%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 8 matches like this one.
| Correct score | Probability | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| 2-0 | 12.8% | 7.84 |
| 3-0 | 10.6% | 9.43 |
| 1-0 | 9.9% | 10.07 |
| 2-1 | 8.9% | 11.21 |
| 1-1 | 7.4% | 13.46 |
Form: Union Saint-Gilloise and Cercle Brugge in their last five
Union Saint-Gilloise are unbeaten in 5 (3 wins, 2 draws), with 12 goals scored and 2 conceded. Cercle Brugge have not won in 5 (1 draw, 4 defeats) and scored 4 in that run. The results cover every competition in our data.
Union Saint-Gilloise: last five matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | Real Sociedad (home)UEFA Europa League | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven (home)Belgian Pro League | 1-1 | D |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Antwerp (away)Belgian Pro League | 2-0 | W |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Viktoria Plzeň (away)UEFA Europa League | 3-0 | W |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Lommel SK (home)Belgian Pro League | 5-0 | W |
Cercle Brugge: last five matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | Anderlecht (home)Belgian Pro League | 1-2 | L |
| 19 Sep 2026 | R. Charleroi (away)Belgian Pro League | 2-3 | L |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven (away)Belgian Pro League | 1-1 | D |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Gent (home)Belgian Pro League | 0-3 | L |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Lommel SK (home)Belgian Pro League | 0-1 | L |
Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge head to head
In their last four meetings in our data, Union Saint-Gilloise won 1, Cercle Brugge won 1 and 2 were drawn. The most recent, on 26 December 2025, finished Cercle Brugge 1–1 Union Saint-Gilloise.
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Dec 2025 | Cercle Brugge – Union Saint-GilloiseBelgian Pro League | 1-1 |
| 22 Nov 2025 | Union Saint-Gilloise – Cercle BruggeBelgian Pro League | 2-0 |
| 8 Dec 2024 | Cercle Brugge – Union Saint-GilloiseBelgian Pro League | 0-0 |
| 27 Oct 2024 | Union Saint-Gilloise – Cercle BruggeBelgian Pro League | 1-3 |
All the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.
How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.
Where to place this bet
Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.
+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT