Skip to content
TipsQuant

Eredivisie

Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle prediction: Eredivisie, Saturday 24 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Utrecht

PEC Zwolle

Utrecht
61%Megapari 1.61
Draw
21%Megapari 4.32
PEC Zwolle
18%Megapari 4.94
  • Utrecht to win61% · fair 1.65Bet 1.61
  • Utrecht or draw82% · fair 1.22Bet 1.18
  • Over 1.5 goals81% · fair 1.23Bet 1.08
  • Over 2.5 goals63% · fair 1.59Bet 1.38
  • Both teams to score: yes60% · fair 1.67Bet 1.47

xG 2.2–1.1 · likeliest 2-1 (10%)

Utrecht host PEC Zwolle in Eredivisie on Saturday 24 October, kick-off 17:30 EAT. The match is played at Galgenwaard (Utrecht). Utrecht are 13th in the table with 8 points from 8 games; PEC Zwolle are 17th with 4.

Who will win Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle?

The model makes Utrecht clear favourites at 61%, with the draw at 21% and PEC Zwolle at 18%. Megapari's 1.61 on Utrecht sits right on our fair price of 1.65.

Five markets clear our thresholds for this match: Utrecht to win (61%), Utrecht or draw (82%), over 1.5 goals (81%), over 2.5 goals (63%) and both teams to score: yes (60%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Utrecht to win Tip 61% 1.65 1.61
Draw 21% 4.75 4.32
PEC Zwolle to win 18% 5.50 4.94
Utrecht or draw Tip 82% 1.22 1.18
Draw or PEC Zwolle 39% 2.55 2.31
Utrecht or PEC Zwolle 79% 1.27 1.22
Over 1.5 goals Tip 81% 1.23 1.08
Over 2.5 goals Tip 63% 1.59 1.38
Under 2.5 goals 37% 2.69 2.62
Under 3.5 goals 62% 1.61 1.74
Both teams to score: yes Tip 60% 1.67 1.47
Both teams to score: no 40% 2.49 2.50

Odds: Megapari, as of 17 October 2026, 23:46 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle

Goals are expected: 2.2 for Utrecht and 1.1 for PEC Zwolle, 3.3 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 63%. Both teams score in this match with a probability of 60%.

Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 2-1 at 10%, ahead of 1-1 (9%) and 2-0 (9%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 10 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
2-19.8%10.21
1-19.1%10.96
2-08.9%11.17
1-07.7%13.05
3-17.3%13.72

Form: Utrecht and PEC Zwolle in their last five

Utrecht have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of -7. PEC Zwolle have not won in 5 (1 draw, 4 defeats) and scored 3 in that run. The results cover every competition in our data.

Utrecht: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
11 Oct 2026Willem II (home)Eredivisie3-1W
20 Sep 2026Feyenoord (away)Eredivisie0-5L
13 Sep 2026SBV Excelsior (away)Eredivisie2-1W
5 Sep 2026Go Ahead Eagles (home)Eredivisie3-3D
30 Aug 2026PSV Eindhoven (home)Eredivisie1-6L

PEC Zwolle: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
11 Oct 2026Cambuur (home)Eredivisie0-1L
18 Sep 2026Groningen (away)Eredivisie0-3L
13 Sep 2026Feyenoord (home)Eredivisie0-7L
4 Sep 2026Sparta Rotterdam (away)Eredivisie2-2D
29 Aug 2026NEC (home)Eredivisie1-3L

Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle head to head

In their last five meetings in our data, Utrecht won 3, PEC Zwolle won none and 2 were drawn. The most recent, on 22 February 2026, finished Utrecht 1–1 PEC Zwolle.

DateMatchScore
22 Feb 2026Utrecht – PEC ZwolleEredivisie1-1
31 Aug 2025PEC Zwolle – UtrechtEredivisie0-2
1 Feb 2025PEC Zwolle – UtrechtEredivisie3-3
11 Aug 2024Utrecht – PEC ZwolleEredivisie1-0
3 Apr 2024Utrecht – PEC ZwolleEredivisie5-1

How the odds have moved

Megapari's price on Utrecht has shortened from 1.68 to 1.61 since the line opened: the market has moved towards them. Over 2.5 goals has moved from 1.40 to 1.38, so the market now expects more goals than at the open.

BetOpening oddsLatest odds
Utrecht to win1.681.61 ↓
Draw4.284.32 ↑
PEC Zwolle to win4.484.94 ↑
Over 2.5 goals1.401.38 ↓
Under 2.5 goals2.562.62 ↑

Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.

All the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus