Skip to content
TipsQuant

Bundesliga

VfB Stuttgart vs Gladbach prediction: Bundesliga, Friday 23 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

VfB Stuttgart

Gladbach

VfB Stuttgart
70%Megapari 1.43
Draw
17%Megapari 5.80
Gladbach
13%Megapari 6.98
  • VfB Stuttgart to win70% · fair 1.43Bet 1.43
  • VfB Stuttgart or draw87% · fair 1.16Bet 1.12
  • Over 1.5 goals84% · fair 1.19Bet 1.03
  • Over 2.5 goals69% · fair 1.45Bet 1.25
  • Both teams to score: yes61% · fair 1.64Bet 1.43

xG 2.6–1.1 · likeliest 2-1 (9%)

VfB Stuttgart host Gladbach in the Bundesliga on Friday 23 October, kick-off 21:30 EAT. The match is played at MHP Arena (Stuttgart). VfB Stuttgart are 11th in the table with 6 points from 5 games; Gladbach are 18th with 0.

Who will win VfB Stuttgart vs Gladbach?

The model makes VfB Stuttgart clear favourites at 70%, with the draw at 17% and Gladbach at 13%. Megapari's 1.43 on VfB Stuttgart sits right on our fair price of 1.43.

Five markets clear our thresholds for this match: VfB Stuttgart to win (70%), VfB Stuttgart or draw (87%), over 1.5 goals (84%), over 2.5 goals (69%) and both teams to score: yes (61%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
VfB Stuttgart to win Tip 70% 1.43 1.43
Draw 17% 5.95 5.80
Gladbach to win 13% 7.45 6.98
VfB Stuttgart or draw Tip 87% 1.16 1.12
Draw or Gladbach 30% 3.31 3.07
VfB Stuttgart or Gladbach 83% 1.20 1.17
Over 1.5 goals Tip 84% 1.19 1.03
Over 2.5 goals Tip 69% 1.45 1.25
Under 2.5 goals 31% 3.23 3.48
Under 3.5 goals 57% 1.75 2.21
Both teams to score: yes Tip 61% 1.64 1.43
Both teams to score: no 39% 2.57 2.66

Odds: Megapari, as of 16 October 2026, 23:48 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in VfB Stuttgart vs Gladbach

Goals are expected: 2.6 for VfB Stuttgart and 1.1 for Gladbach, 3.7 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 69%. Both teams score in this match with a probability of 61%.

VfB Stuttgart vs Gladbach correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 2-1 at 9%, ahead of 2-0 (9%) and 3-1 (8%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 11 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
2-19.1%10.94
2-08.6%11.63
3-18.0%12.45
3-07.5%13.25
1-17.2%13.85

Form: VfB Stuttgart and Gladbach in their last five

VfB Stuttgart have won 3 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +5. Gladbach have not won in 5 (0 draws, 5 defeats) and scored 7 in that run. The results cover every competition in our data.

VfB Stuttgart: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
14 Oct 2026Slovan Bratislava (away)UEFA Champions League3-0W
10 Oct 2026Paderborn 07 (away)Bundesliga2-0W
19 Sep 2026Borussia Dortmund (home)Bundesliga0-1L
12 Sep 2026TSG Hoffenheim (away)Bundesliga1-2L
9 Sep 2026Viking (home)UEFA Champions League3-1W

Gladbach: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
11 Oct 2026Köln (away)Bundesliga1-2L
19 Sep 2026Mainz (home)Bundesliga3-4L
12 Sep 2026Freiburg (away)Bundesliga0-5L
5 Sep 2026SV 07 Elversberg (home)Bundesliga3-4L
29 Aug 2026RB Leipzig (away)Bundesliga0-3L

VfB Stuttgart vs Gladbach head to head

In their last six meetings in our data, VfB Stuttgart won 4, Gladbach won 2 and none was drawn. The most recent, on 25 January 2026, finished Gladbach 0–3 VfB Stuttgart.

DateMatchScore
25 Jan 2026Gladbach – VfB StuttgartBundesliga0-3
30 Aug 2025VfB Stuttgart – GladbachBundesliga1-0
1 Feb 2025VfB Stuttgart – GladbachBundesliga1-2
14 Sep 2024Gladbach – VfB StuttgartBundesliga1-3
18 May 2024VfB Stuttgart – GladbachBundesliga4-0
14 Jan 2024Gladbach – VfB StuttgartBundesliga3-1

How the odds have moved

Megapari's price on VfB Stuttgart has shortened from 1.47 to 1.43 since the line opened: the market has moved towards them. Over 2.5 goals has moved from 1.30 to 1.25, so the market now expects more goals than at the open.

BetOpening oddsLatest odds
VfB Stuttgart to win1.471.43 ↓
Draw5.335.80 ↑
Gladbach to win6.866.98 ↑
Over 2.5 goals1.301.25 ↓
Under 2.5 goals3.403.48 ↑
Both teams to score: yes1.451.43 ↓
Both teams to score: no2.602.66 ↑

Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.

The rest of the Bundesliga is on our Bundesliga page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus