Skip to content
TipsQuant

Zambia Super League

ZESCO United vs Mufulira Wanderers prediction: Zambia Super League, Sunday 18 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

ZESCO United

Mufulira Wanderers

ZESCO United
53%Megapari 1.79
Draw
30%Megapari 2.94
Mufulira Wanderers
17%Megapari 4.75
  • ZESCO United or draw83% · fair 1.20Bet 1.11
  • Under 2.5 goals64% · fair 1.56Bet 1.37
  • Under 3.5 goals83% · fair 1.21Bet 1.09

xG 1.3–0.5 · likeliest 1-0 (20%)

ZESCO United host Mufulira Wanderers in the Zambia Super League on Sunday 18 October, kick-off 16:00 EAT. The match is played at Trade Fair Grounds (Ndola).

Who will win ZESCO United vs Mufulira Wanderers?

ZESCO United are favourites, though not by much: 53% to win, 30% for the draw and 17% for Mufulira Wanderers. Megapari's 1.79 on ZESCO United is shorter than our fair price of 1.88: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.

Three markets clear our thresholds for this match: ZESCO United or draw (83%), under 2.5 goals (64%) and under 3.5 goals (83%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
ZESCO United to win 53% 1.88 1.79
Draw 30% 3.32 2.94
Mufulira Wanderers to win 17% 5.98 4.75
ZESCO United or draw Tip 83% 1.20 1.11
Draw or Mufulira Wanderers 47% 2.14 1.80
ZESCO United or Mufulira Wanderers 70% 1.43 1.28
Over 1.5 goals 64% 1.56 1.55
Over 2.5 goals 36% 2.78 2.66
Under 2.5 goals Tip 64% 1.56 1.37
Under 3.5 goals Tip 83% 1.21 1.09
Both teams to score: yes 41% 2.45 2.36
Both teams to score: no 59% 1.69 1.50

Odds: Megapari, as of 17 October 2026, 23:46 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in ZESCO United vs Mufulira Wanderers

The numbers point to a tight game: expected goals of 1.3 and 0.5, and under 2.5 goals at 64%. Mufulira Wanderers may struggle to score at all: both teams to score is only 41%.

ZESCO United vs Mufulira Wanderers correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 1-0 at 20%, ahead of 0-0 (16%) and 2-0 (14%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 5 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
1-020.2%4.96
0-015.9%6.28
2-013.7%7.30
1-111.5%8.73
0-17.8%12.76

Form: ZESCO United and Mufulira Wanderers in their last five

ZESCO United have won 3 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +5. Mufulira Wanderers have not won in 5 (1 draw, 4 defeats) and scored 1 in that run. The results cover every competition in our data.

ZESCO United: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
24 May 2026Zanaco (home)Zambia Super League6-1W
20 May 2026Mines United (away)Zambia Super League2-1W
16 May 2026Kabwe Warriors (away)Zambia Super League1-0W
13 May 2026Nkana (home)Zambia Super League0-1L
7 May 2026Green Eagles (away)Zambia Super League0-1L

Mufulira Wanderers: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
3 Oct 2026Green Eagles (home)Zambia Super League1-4L
23 May 2026Power Dynamos (away)Zambia Super League0-2L
17 May 2026Red Arrows (home)Zambia Super League0-0D
13 May 2026Green Buffaloes (away)Zambia Super League0-1L
3 May 2026Green Eagles (away)Zambia Super League0-2L

ZESCO United vs Mufulira Wanderers head to head

In their last six meetings in our data, ZESCO United won 3, Mufulira Wanderers won 2 and 1 was drawn. The most recent, on 22 February 2026, finished ZESCO United 1–2 Mufulira Wanderers.

DateMatchScore
22 Feb 2026ZESCO United – Mufulira WanderersZambia Super League1-2
13 Sep 2025Mufulira Wanderers – ZESCO UnitedZambia Super League0-1
9 Feb 2025Mufulira Wanderers – ZESCO UnitedZambia Super League0-1
29 Sep 2024ZESCO United – Mufulira WanderersZambia Super League2-0
1 Jun 2024Mufulira Wanderers – ZESCO UnitedZambia Super League2-0
23 Dec 2023ZESCO United – Mufulira WanderersZambia Super League1-1

The rest of the Zambia Super League is on our Zambia Super League page, every match tomorrow is priced on Tomorrow and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus