Ghana Premier League
Accra Hearts of Oak vs Basake Holy Stars prediction: Ghana Premier League, Friday 23 October
TipsQuant editorial team · Updated
Accra Hearts of Oak
Basake Holy Stars
- Accra Hearts of Oak
- 65%Megapari 1.37
- Draw
- 26%Megapari 4.00
- Basake Holy Stars
- 9%Megapari 7.90
- Accra Hearts of Oak to win65% · fair 1.54Bet 1.37
- Accra Hearts of Oak or draw91% · fair 1.10
- Under 2.5 goals62% · fair 1.60Bet 1.65
- Under 3.5 goals87% · fair 1.15
- Both teams to score: no65% · fair 1.54Bet 1.46
xG 1.3–0.3 · likeliest 1-0 (27%)
Accra Hearts of Oak host Basake Holy Stars in the Ghana Premier League on Friday 23 October, kick-off 20:00 EAT. The match is played at University of Ghana Sports Stadium (Accra). Accra Hearts of Oak are 2nd in the table with 14 points from 7 games; Basake Holy Stars are 5th with 12.
Who will win Accra Hearts of Oak vs Basake Holy Stars?
The model makes Accra Hearts of Oak clear favourites at 65%, with the draw at 26% and Basake Holy Stars at 9%. Megapari's 1.37 on Accra Hearts of Oak is shorter than our fair price of 1.54: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.
Five markets clear our thresholds for this match: Accra Hearts of Oak to win (65%), Accra Hearts of Oak or draw (91%), under 2.5 goals (62%), under 3.5 goals (87%) and both teams to score: no (65%).
| Bet | Probability | Fair odds | Megapari |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accra Hearts of Oak to win Tip | 65% | 1.54 | 1.37 |
| Draw | 26% | 3.87 | 4.00 |
| Basake Holy Stars to win | 9% | 10.81 | 7.90 |
| Accra Hearts of Oak or draw Tip | 91% | 1.10 | – |
| Draw or Basake Holy Stars | 35% | 2.85 | – |
| Accra Hearts of Oak or Basake Holy Stars | 74% | 1.35 | – |
| Over 1.5 goals | 59% | 1.69 | – |
| Over 2.5 goals | 38% | 2.66 | 2.20 |
| Under 2.5 goals Tip | 62% | 1.60 | 1.65 |
| Under 3.5 goals Tip | 87% | 1.15 | – |
| Both teams to score: yes | 35% | 2.85 | 2.64 |
| Both teams to score: no Tip | 65% | 1.54 | 1.46 |
Odds: Megapari, as of 22 October 2026, 05:05 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.
Goals in Accra Hearts of Oak vs Basake Holy Stars
The numbers point to a tight game: expected goals of 1.3 and 0.3, and under 2.5 goals at 62%. Basake Holy Stars may struggle to score at all: both teams to score is only 35%.
Accra Hearts of Oak vs Basake Holy Stars correct score prediction
The single most likely score is 1-0 at 27%, ahead of 0-0 (21%) and 2-0 (18%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 4 matches like this one.
| Correct score | Probability | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| 1-0 | 26.9% | 3.72 |
| 0-0 | 21.0% | 4.77 |
| 2-0 | 17.8% | 5.61 |
| 3-0 | 7.8% | 12.84 |
| 1-1 | 7.4% | 13.44 |
Form: Accra Hearts of Oak and Basake Holy Stars in their last five
Accra Hearts of Oak have won 2, drawn 2 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +1. Basake Holy Stars have won 3 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of -2. The results cover every competition in our data.
Accra Hearts of Oak: last five matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | Vision (away)Ghana Premier League | 1-0 | W |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Port City Tema (home)Ghana Premier League | 1-0 | W |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Dreams (away)Ghana Premier League | 0-0 | D |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Karela United (away)Ghana Premier League | 0-1 | L |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Bechem United (home)Ghana Premier League | 0-0 | D |
Basake Holy Stars: last five matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2026 | Bechem United (home)Ghana Premier League | 1-0 | W |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Bibiani Gold Stars (away)Ghana Premier League | 0-2 | L |
| 4 Oct 2026 | Berekum Chelsea (home)Ghana Premier League | 1-0 | W |
| 27 Sep 2026 | Medeama (away)Ghana Premier League | 1-4 | L |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Ashantigold 04 (home)Ghana Premier League | 1-0 | W |
Accra Hearts of Oak vs Basake Holy Stars head to head
In their last four meetings in our data, Accra Hearts of Oak won 1, Basake Holy Stars won 1 and 2 were drawn. The most recent, on 8 March 2026, finished Accra Hearts of Oak 0–0 Basake Holy Stars.
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 2026 | Accra Hearts of Oak – Basake Holy StarsGhana Premier League | 0-0 |
| 2 Nov 2025 | Basake Holy Stars – Accra Hearts of OakGhana Premier League | 1-2 |
| 26 Jan 2025 | Basake Holy Stars – Accra Hearts of OakGhana Premier League | 0-0 |
| 8 Sep 2024 | Accra Hearts of Oak – Basake Holy StarsGhana Premier League | 0-1 |
The rest of the Ghana Premier League is on our Ghana Premier League page, every match tomorrow is priced on Tomorrow and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.
How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.
Where to place this bet
Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.
+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT