Skip to content
TipsQuant

Bundesliga

Bayern Munich vs Borussia Dortmund prediction: Bundesliga, Saturday 31 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Bayern Munich

Borussia Dortmund

Bayern Munich
70%Megapari 1.36
Draw
16%Megapari 6.47
Borussia Dortmund
14%Megapari 7.85
  • Bayern Munich to win70% · fair 1.43Bet 1.36
  • Bayern Munich or draw86% · fair 1.16Bet 1.10
  • Over 1.5 goals85% · fair 1.17Bet 1.02
  • Over 2.5 goals72% · fair 1.38
  • Both teams to score: yes63% · fair 1.58

xG 2.7–1.2 · likeliest 2-1 (9%)

Bayern Munich host Borussia Dortmund in the Bundesliga on Saturday 31 October, kick-off 20:30 EAT. The match is played at Allianz Arena (Munich). Bayern Munich are 1st in the table with 14 points from 6 games; Borussia Dortmund are 2nd with 14.

Who will win Bayern Munich vs Borussia Dortmund?

The model makes Bayern Munich clear favourites at 70%, with the draw at 16% and Borussia Dortmund at 14%. Megapari's 1.36 on Bayern Munich is shorter than our fair price of 1.43: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.

Five markets clear our thresholds for this match: Bayern Munich to win (70%), Bayern Munich or draw (86%), over 1.5 goals (85%), over 2.5 goals (72%) and both teams to score: yes (63%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Bayern Munich to win Tip 70% 1.43 1.36
Draw 16% 6.17 6.47
Borussia Dortmund to win 14% 7.23 7.85
Bayern Munich or draw Tip 86% 1.16 1.10
Draw or Borussia Dortmund 30% 3.33 3.42
Bayern Munich or Borussia Dortmund 84% 1.19 1.15
Over 1.5 goals Tip 85% 1.17 1.02
Over 2.5 goals Tip 72% 1.38 1.21
Under 2.5 goals 28% 3.60 4.13
Under 3.5 goals 54% 1.85 2.41
Both teams to score: yes Tip 63% 1.58 1.39
Both teams to score: no 37% 2.73 2.81

Odds: Megapari, as of 24 October 2026, 23:48 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Bayern Munich vs Borussia Dortmund

Goals are expected: 2.7 for Bayern Munich and 1.2 for Borussia Dortmund, 3.9 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 72%. Both teams score in this match with a probability of 63%.

Bayern Munich vs Borussia Dortmund correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 2-1 at 9%, ahead of 3-1 (8%) and 2-0 (7%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 11 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
2-18.8%11.33
3-17.9%12.66
2-07.1%14.06
1-16.9%14.47
3-06.4%15.72

Form: Bayern Munich and Borussia Dortmund in their last five

Bayern Munich are unbeaten in 5 (2 wins, 3 draws), with 20 goals scored and 8 conceded. Borussia Dortmund have won 2, drawn 2 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +1. The results cover every competition in our data.

Bayern Munich: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
21 Oct 2026Arsenal (home)UEFA Champions League2-2D
17 Oct 2026RB Leipzig (home)Bundesliga6-1W
13 Oct 2026Viking (away)UEFA Champions League3-3D
10 Oct 2026Augsburg (away)Bundesliga2-2D
18 Sep 2026Union Berlin (home)Bundesliga7-0W

Borussia Dortmund: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
24 Oct 2026Eintracht Frankfurt (home)Bundesliga1-0W
20 Oct 2026Sabah (away)UEFA Champions League2-1W
17 Oct 2026Union Berlin (away)Bundesliga0-0D
14 Oct 2026Bodø/Glimt (away)UEFA Champions League0-1L
9 Oct 2026SV Werder Bremen (home)Bundesliga2-2D

Bayern Munich vs Borussia Dortmund head to head

In their last six meetings in our data, Bayern Munich won 3, Borussia Dortmund won 1 and 2 were drawn. The most recent, on 28 February 2026, finished Borussia Dortmund 2–3 Bayern Munich.

DateMatchScore
28 Feb 2026Borussia Dortmund – Bayern MunichBundesliga2-3
18 Oct 2025Bayern Munich – Borussia DortmundBundesliga2-1
12 Apr 2025Bayern Munich – Borussia DortmundBundesliga2-2
30 Nov 2024Borussia Dortmund – Bayern MunichBundesliga1-1
30 Mar 2024Bayern Munich – Borussia DortmundBundesliga0-2
4 Nov 2023Borussia Dortmund – Bayern MunichBundesliga0-4

How the odds have moved

Megapari's price on Bayern Munich has shortened from 1.37 to 1.36 since the line opened: the market has moved towards them. Over 2.5 goals has moved from 1.18 to 1.21, so the market now expects fewer goals than at the open.

BetOpening oddsLatest odds
Bayern Munich to win1.371.36 ↓
Draw6.406.47 ↑
Borussia Dortmund to win7.857.85
Over 2.5 goals1.181.21 ↑
Under 2.5 goals3.884.13 ↑
Both teams to score: yes1.401.39 ↓
Both teams to score: no2.772.81 ↑

Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.

The rest of the Bundesliga is on our Bundesliga page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus