Bundesliga
Borussia Dortmund vs SV 07 Elversberg prediction: Bundesliga, Saturday 7 November
TipsQuant editorial team · Updated
Borussia Dortmund
SV 07 Elversberg
- Borussia Dortmund
- 72%Megapari 1.32
- Draw
- 16%Megapari 6.58
- SV 07 Elversberg
- 11%Megapari 9.50
- Borussia Dortmund to win72% · fair 1.38Bet 1.32
- Borussia Dortmund or draw89% · fair 1.13Bet 1.08
- Over 1.5 goals81% · fair 1.23Bet 1.06
- Over 2.5 goals66% · fair 1.51
xG 2.4–0.9 · likeliest 2-0 (10%)
Borussia Dortmund host SV 07 Elversberg in the Bundesliga on Saturday 7 November, kick-off 17:30 EAT. The match is played at Signal Iduna Park (Dortmund). Borussia Dortmund are 2nd in the table with 17 points from 7 games; SV 07 Elversberg are 5th with 13.
Who will win Borussia Dortmund vs SV 07 Elversberg?
The model makes Borussia Dortmund clear favourites at 72%, with the draw at 16% and SV 07 Elversberg at 11%. Megapari's 1.32 on Borussia Dortmund is shorter than our fair price of 1.38: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.
Four markets clear our thresholds for this match: Borussia Dortmund to win (72%), Borussia Dortmund or draw (89%), over 1.5 goals (81%) and over 2.5 goals (66%).
| Bet | Probability | Fair odds | Megapari |
|---|---|---|---|
| Borussia Dortmund to win Tip | 72% | 1.38 | 1.32 |
| Draw | 16% | 6.11 | 6.58 |
| SV 07 Elversberg to win | 11% | 8.94 | 9.50 |
| Borussia Dortmund or draw Tip | 89% | 1.13 | 1.08 |
| Draw or SV 07 Elversberg | 28% | 3.63 | 3.72 |
| Borussia Dortmund or SV 07 Elversberg | 84% | 1.20 | 1.14 |
| Over 1.5 goals Tip | 81% | 1.23 | 1.06 |
| Over 2.5 goals Tip | 66% | 1.51 | 1.30 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 34% | 2.98 | 3.43 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 62% | 1.62 | 2.07 |
| Both teams to score: yes | 57% | 1.75 | 1.56 |
| Both teams to score: no | 43% | 2.33 | 2.30 |
Odds: Megapari, as of 31 October 2026, 18:35 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.
Goals in Borussia Dortmund vs SV 07 Elversberg
Goals are expected: 2.4 for Borussia Dortmund and 0.9 for SV 07 Elversberg, 3.4 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 66%. Both teams to score is close to a coin flip at 57%.
Borussia Dortmund vs SV 07 Elversberg correct score prediction
The single most likely score is 2-0 at 10%, ahead of 2-1 (10%) and 3-0 (8%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 10 matches like this one.
| Correct score | Probability | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| 2-0 | 10.4% | 9.64 |
| 2-1 | 9.5% | 10.48 |
| 3-0 | 8.4% | 11.92 |
| 1-1 | 8.2% | 12.12 |
| 1-0 | 8.2% | 12.25 |
Form: Borussia Dortmund and SV 07 Elversberg in their last five
Borussia Dortmund have won 2, drawn 2 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +1. SV 07 Elversberg have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of -1. The results cover every competition in our data.
Borussia Dortmund: last five matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | Eintracht Frankfurt (home)Bundesliga | 1-0 | W |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Sabah (away)UEFA Champions League | 2-1 | W |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Union Berlin (away)Bundesliga | 0-0 | D |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Bodø/Glimt (away)UEFA Champions League | 0-1 | L |
| 9 Oct 2026 | SV Werder Bremen (home)Bundesliga | 2-2 | D |
SV 07 Elversberg: last five matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | Mainz (home)Bundesliga | 4-1 | W |
| 24 Oct 2026 | RB Leipzig (away)Bundesliga | 0-4 | L |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Augsburg (home)Bundesliga | 4-3 | W |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Union Berlin (away)Bundesliga | 0-1 | L |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Schalke 04 (away)Bundesliga | 0-0 | D |
Borussia Dortmund vs SV 07 Elversberg head to head
Borussia Dortmund and SV 07 Elversberg have not met in the matches our data covers, which go back three seasons.
How the odds have moved
Over 2.5 goals has moved from 1.30 to 1.30, so the market now expects fewer goals than at the open.
| Bet | Opening odds | Latest odds |
|---|---|---|
| Borussia Dortmund to win | 1.32 | 1.32 |
| Draw | 6.95 | 6.58 ↓ |
| SV 07 Elversberg to win | 8.80 | 9.50 ↑ |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.30 | 1.30 ↑ |
| Under 2.5 goals | 3.44 | 3.43 ↓ |
| Both teams to score: yes | 1.55 | 1.56 ↑ |
| Both teams to score: no | 2.33 | 2.30 ↓ |
Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.
The rest of the Bundesliga is on our Bundesliga page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.
How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.
Where to place this bet
Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.
+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT