Skip to content
TipsQuant

UEFA Europa League

Leverkusen vs Marseille prediction: UEFA Europa League, Thursday 5 November

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Leverkusen

Marseille

Leverkusen
63%Megapari 1.46
Draw
20%Megapari 5.02
Marseille
17%Megapari 6.79
  • Leverkusen to win63% · fair 1.58Bet 1.46
  • Leverkusen or draw83% · fair 1.20Bet 1.12
  • Over 1.5 goals82% · fair 1.21Bet 1.14
  • Over 2.5 goals63% · fair 1.60

xG 2.3–1.2 · likeliest 2-1 (10%)

Leverkusen host Marseille in the UEFA Europa League on Thursday 5 November, kick-off 23:00 EAT. The match is played at BayArena (Leverkusen). Leverkusen are 2nd in the table with 9 points from 3 games; Marseille are 34th with 0.

Who will win Leverkusen vs Marseille?

The model makes Leverkusen clear favourites at 63%, with the draw at 20% and Marseille at 17%. Megapari's 1.46 on Leverkusen is shorter than our fair price of 1.58: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.

Four markets clear our thresholds for this match: Leverkusen to win (63%), Leverkusen or draw (83%), over 1.5 goals (82%) and over 2.5 goals (63%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Leverkusen to win Tip 63% 1.58 1.46
Draw 20% 5.04 5.02
Marseille to win 17% 5.96 6.79
Leverkusen or draw Tip 83% 1.20 1.12
Draw or Marseille 37% 2.73 2.84
Leverkusen or Marseille 80% 1.25 1.19
Over 1.5 goals Tip 82% 1.21 1.14
Over 2.5 goals Tip 63% 1.60 1.50
Under 2.5 goals 37% 2.67 2.54
Under 3.5 goals 60% 1.68 1.68
Both teams to score: yes 57% 1.74 1.65
Both teams to score: no 43% 2.35 2.13

Odds: Megapari, as of 29 October 2026, 23:47 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Leverkusen vs Marseille

Goals are expected: 2.3 for Leverkusen and 1.2 for Marseille, 3.5 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 63%. Both teams to score is close to a coin flip at 57%.

Leverkusen vs Marseille correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 2-1 at 10%, ahead of 1-1 (9%) and 2-0 (8%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 10 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
2-19.6%10.45
1-18.8%11.31
2-07.8%12.85
3-17.2%13.79
1-06.4%15.58

Form: Leverkusen and Marseille in their last five

Leverkusen have won 4 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +5. Marseille have won 3 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +4. The results cover every competition in our data.

Leverkusen: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
25 Oct 2026TSG Hoffenheim (away)Bundesliga0-3L
22 Oct 2026OFI Crete (away)UEFA Europa League2-0W
18 Oct 2026Freiburg (home)Bundesliga2-1W
15 Oct 2026Lech Poznań (away)UEFA Europa League4-0W
10 Oct 2026Mainz (away)Bundesliga4-3W

Marseille: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
25 Oct 2026Le Havre (home)Ligue 14-3W
22 Oct 2026Sturm Graz (away)UEFA Europa League0-1L
18 Oct 2026Angers SCO (away)Ligue 15-2W
15 Oct 2026Olympiacos (home)UEFA Europa League0-1L
11 Oct 2026Troyes (away)Ligue 12-0W

Leverkusen vs Marseille head to head

Leverkusen and Marseille have not met in the matches our data covers, which go back three seasons.

How the odds have moved

Megapari's price on Leverkusen has shortened from 1.70 to 1.46 since the line opened: the market has moved towards them.

BetOpening oddsLatest odds
Leverkusen to win1.701.46 ↓
Draw4.085.02 ↑
Marseille to win5.076.79 ↑

Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.

The rest of the UEFA Europa League is on our Europa League page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus