Skip to content
TipsQuant

Bundesliga

Mainz vs Bayern Munich prediction: Bundesliga, Saturday 7 November

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Mainz

Bayern Munich

Mainz
14%Megapari 6.05
Draw
16%Megapari 5.75
Bayern Munich
70%Megapari 1.48
  • Bayern Munich to win70% · fair 1.43Bet 1.48
  • Draw or Bayern Munich86% · fair 1.16Bet 1.16
  • Over 1.5 goals87% · fair 1.15Bet 1.02
  • Over 2.5 goals73% · fair 1.36
  • Both teams to score: yes65% · fair 1.54

xG 1.2–3.0 · likeliest 1-2 (8%)

Mainz host Bayern Munich in the Bundesliga on Saturday 7 November, kick-off 17:30 EAT. The match is played at Mewa Arena (Mainz). Mainz are 8th in the table with 10 points from 8 games; Bayern Munich are 1st with 17.

Who will win Mainz vs Bayern Munich?

The model makes Bayern Munich clear favourites at 70%, with the draw at 16% and Mainz at 14%. Megapari pays 1.48 on Bayern Munich, more than our fair price of 1.43.

Five markets clear our thresholds for this match: Bayern Munich to win (70%), draw or Bayern Munich (86%), over 1.5 goals (87%), over 2.5 goals (73%) and both teams to score: yes (65%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Mainz to win 14% 7.06 6.05
Draw 16% 6.23 5.75
Bayern Munich to win Tip 70% 1.43 1.48
Mainz or draw 30% 3.31 2.86
Draw or Bayern Munich Tip 86% 1.16 1.16
Mainz or Bayern Munich 84% 1.19 1.17
Over 1.5 goals Tip 87% 1.15 1.02
Over 2.5 goals Tip 73% 1.36 1.21
Under 2.5 goals 27% 3.76 4.13
Under 3.5 goals 51% 1.95 2.41
Both teams to score: yes Tip 65% 1.54 1.32
Both teams to score: no 35% 2.86 3.15

Odds: Megapari, as of 31 October 2026, 18:35 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Mainz vs Bayern Munich

Goals are expected: 1.2 for Mainz and 3.0 for Bayern Munich, 4.2 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 73%. Both teams score in this match with a probability of 65%.

Mainz vs Bayern Munich correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 1-2 at 8%, ahead of 1-3 (8%) and 0-2 (7%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 12 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
1-28.2%12.17
1-38.1%12.33
0-26.9%14.49
0-36.8%14.68
1-46.0%16.67

Form: Mainz and Bayern Munich in their last five

Mainz have won 2 and lost 3 of their last 5, with a goal difference of -3. Bayern Munich are unbeaten in 5 (2 wins, 3 draws), with 16 goals scored and 9 conceded. The results cover every competition in our data.

Mainz: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
30 Oct 2026SV 07 Elversberg (away)Bundesliga1-4L
24 Oct 2026SV Werder Bremen (home)Bundesliga2-3L
17 Oct 2026Schalke 04 (away)Bundesliga1-0W
10 Oct 2026Leverkusen (home)Bundesliga3-4L
19 Sep 2026Gladbach (away)Bundesliga4-3W

Bayern Munich: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
25 Oct 2026Freiburg (away)Bundesliga3-1W
21 Oct 2026Arsenal (home)UEFA Champions League2-2D
17 Oct 2026RB Leipzig (home)Bundesliga6-1W
13 Oct 2026Viking (away)UEFA Champions League3-3D
10 Oct 2026Augsburg (away)Bundesliga2-2D

Mainz vs Bayern Munich head to head

In their last five meetings in our data, Mainz won 1, Bayern Munich won 3 and 1 was drawn. The most recent, on 25 April 2026, finished Mainz 3–4 Bayern Munich.

DateMatchScore
25 Apr 2026Mainz – Bayern MunichBundesliga3-4
14 Dec 2025Bayern Munich – MainzBundesliga2-2
26 Apr 2025Bayern Munich – MainzBundesliga3-0
14 Dec 2024Mainz – Bayern MunichBundesliga2-1
9 Mar 2024Bayern Munich – MainzBundesliga8-1

How the odds have moved

Megapari's price on Bayern Munich has drifted from 1.43 to 1.48 since the line opened: the market rates them lower than it did at the open. Over 2.5 goals has moved from 1.19 to 1.21, so the market now expects fewer goals than at the open.

BetOpening oddsLatest odds
Mainz to win6.456.05 ↓
Draw6.145.75 ↓
Bayern Munich to win1.431.48 ↑
Over 2.5 goals1.191.21 ↑
Under 2.5 goals4.274.13 ↓
Both teams to score: yes1.341.32 ↓
Both teams to score: no3.043.15 ↑

Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.

The rest of the Bundesliga is on our Bundesliga page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus