Bundesliga
RB Leipzig vs Augsburg prediction: Bundesliga, Saturday 7 November
TipsQuant editorial team · Updated
RB Leipzig
Augsburg
- RB Leipzig
- 64%Megapari 1.50
- Draw
- 19%Megapari 5.49
- Augsburg
- 17%Megapari 6.00
- RB Leipzig to win64% · fair 1.56Bet 1.50
- RB Leipzig or draw83% · fair 1.21Bet 1.16
- Over 1.5 goals83% · fair 1.21Bet 1.05
- Over 2.5 goals69% · fair 1.45
- Both teams to score: yes63% · fair 1.58
xG 2.3–1.2 · likeliest 2-1 (10%)
RB Leipzig host Augsburg in the Bundesliga on Saturday 7 November, kick-off 17:30 EAT. The match is played at Red Bull Arena (Leipzig). RB Leipzig are 6th in the table with 12 points from 7 games; Augsburg are 9th with 9.
Who will win RB Leipzig vs Augsburg?
The model makes RB Leipzig clear favourites at 64%, with the draw at 19% and Augsburg at 17%. Megapari's 1.50 on RB Leipzig is shorter than our fair price of 1.56: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.
Five markets clear our thresholds for this match: RB Leipzig to win (64%), RB Leipzig or draw (83%), over 1.5 goals (83%), over 2.5 goals (69%) and both teams to score: yes (63%).
| Bet | Probability | Fair odds | Megapari |
|---|---|---|---|
| RB Leipzig to win Tip | 64% | 1.56 | 1.50 |
| Draw | 19% | 5.32 | 5.49 |
| Augsburg to win | 17% | 5.85 | 6.00 |
| RB Leipzig or draw Tip | 83% | 1.21 | 1.16 |
| Draw or Augsburg | 36% | 2.79 | 2.79 |
| RB Leipzig or Augsburg | 81% | 1.23 | 1.19 |
| Over 1.5 goals Tip | 83% | 1.21 | 1.05 |
| Over 2.5 goals Tip | 69% | 1.45 | 1.26 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 31% | 3.23 | 3.82 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 59% | 1.69 | 2.28 |
| Both teams to score: yes Tip | 63% | 1.58 | 1.36 |
| Both teams to score: no | 37% | 2.73 | 2.94 |
Odds: Megapari, as of 31 October 2026, 18:35 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.
Goals in RB Leipzig vs Augsburg
Goals are expected: 2.3 for RB Leipzig and 1.2 for Augsburg, 3.5 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 69%. Both teams score in this match with a probability of 63%.
RB Leipzig vs Augsburg correct score prediction
The single most likely score is 2-1 at 10%, ahead of 1-1 (9%) and 2-0 (8%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 10 matches like this one.
| Correct score | Probability | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| 2-1 | 9.5% | 10.49 |
| 1-1 | 8.5% | 11.71 |
| 2-0 | 8.0% | 12.55 |
| 3-1 | 7.4% | 13.42 |
| 1-0 | 6.4% | 15.65 |
Form: RB Leipzig and Augsburg in their last five
RB Leipzig have won 3 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +3. Augsburg have not won in 5 (3 draws, 2 defeats) and scored 10 in that run. The results cover every competition in our data.
RB Leipzig: last five matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | SV 07 Elversberg (home)Bundesliga | 4-0 | W |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Real Madrid (away)UEFA Champions League | 1-4 | L |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Bayern Munich (away)Bundesliga | 1-6 | L |
| 13 Oct 2026 | PSV Eindhoven (home)UEFA Champions League | 1-0 | W |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Eintracht Frankfurt (home)Bundesliga | 6-0 | W |
Augsburg: last five matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | Union Berlin (home)Bundesliga | 1-1 | D |
| 17 Oct 2026 | SV 07 Elversberg (away)Bundesliga | 3-4 | L |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Bayern Munich (home)Bundesliga | 2-2 | D |
| 19 Sep 2026 | SV Werder Bremen (away)Bundesliga | 2-3 | L |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Leverkusen (home)Bundesliga | 2-2 | D |
RB Leipzig vs Augsburg head to head
In their last five meetings in our data, RB Leipzig won 3, Augsburg won none and 2 were drawn. The most recent, on 7 March 2026, finished RB Leipzig 2–1 Augsburg.
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2026 | RB Leipzig – AugsburgBundesliga | 2-1 |
| 25 Oct 2025 | Augsburg – RB LeipzigBundesliga | 0-6 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | Augsburg – RB LeipzigBundesliga | 0-0 |
| 28 Sep 2024 | RB Leipzig – AugsburgBundesliga | 4-0 |
| 10 Feb 2024 | Augsburg – RB LeipzigBundesliga | 2-2 |
How the odds have moved
Megapari's price on RB Leipzig has shortened from 1.52 to 1.50 since the line opened: the market has moved towards them. Over 2.5 goals has moved from 1.27 to 1.26, so the market now expects more goals than at the open.
| Bet | Opening odds | Latest odds |
|---|---|---|
| RB Leipzig to win | 1.52 | 1.50 ↓ |
| Draw | 5.54 | 5.49 ↓ |
| Augsburg to win | 5.64 | 6.00 ↑ |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.27 | 1.26 ↓ |
| Under 2.5 goals | 3.60 | 3.82 ↑ |
| Both teams to score: yes | 1.38 | 1.36 ↓ |
| Both teams to score: no | 2.85 | 2.94 ↑ |
Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.
The rest of the Bundesliga is on our Bundesliga page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.
How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.
Where to place this bet
Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.
+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT