Skip to content
TipsQuant

Bundesliga

RB Leipzig vs Augsburg prediction: Bundesliga, Saturday 7 November

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

RB Leipzig

Augsburg

RB Leipzig
64%Megapari 1.50
Draw
19%Megapari 5.49
Augsburg
17%Megapari 6.00
  • RB Leipzig to win64% · fair 1.56Bet 1.50
  • RB Leipzig or draw83% · fair 1.21Bet 1.16
  • Over 1.5 goals83% · fair 1.21Bet 1.05
  • Over 2.5 goals69% · fair 1.45
  • Both teams to score: yes63% · fair 1.58

xG 2.3–1.2 · likeliest 2-1 (10%)

RB Leipzig host Augsburg in the Bundesliga on Saturday 7 November, kick-off 17:30 EAT. The match is played at Red Bull Arena (Leipzig). RB Leipzig are 6th in the table with 12 points from 7 games; Augsburg are 9th with 9.

Who will win RB Leipzig vs Augsburg?

The model makes RB Leipzig clear favourites at 64%, with the draw at 19% and Augsburg at 17%. Megapari's 1.50 on RB Leipzig is shorter than our fair price of 1.56: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.

Five markets clear our thresholds for this match: RB Leipzig to win (64%), RB Leipzig or draw (83%), over 1.5 goals (83%), over 2.5 goals (69%) and both teams to score: yes (63%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
RB Leipzig to win Tip 64% 1.56 1.50
Draw 19% 5.32 5.49
Augsburg to win 17% 5.85 6.00
RB Leipzig or draw Tip 83% 1.21 1.16
Draw or Augsburg 36% 2.79 2.79
RB Leipzig or Augsburg 81% 1.23 1.19
Over 1.5 goals Tip 83% 1.21 1.05
Over 2.5 goals Tip 69% 1.45 1.26
Under 2.5 goals 31% 3.23 3.82
Under 3.5 goals 59% 1.69 2.28
Both teams to score: yes Tip 63% 1.58 1.36
Both teams to score: no 37% 2.73 2.94

Odds: Megapari, as of 31 October 2026, 18:35 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in RB Leipzig vs Augsburg

Goals are expected: 2.3 for RB Leipzig and 1.2 for Augsburg, 3.5 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 69%. Both teams score in this match with a probability of 63%.

RB Leipzig vs Augsburg correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 2-1 at 10%, ahead of 1-1 (9%) and 2-0 (8%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 10 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
2-19.5%10.49
1-18.5%11.71
2-08.0%12.55
3-17.4%13.42
1-06.4%15.65

Form: RB Leipzig and Augsburg in their last five

RB Leipzig have won 3 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +3. Augsburg have not won in 5 (3 draws, 2 defeats) and scored 10 in that run. The results cover every competition in our data.

RB Leipzig: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
24 Oct 2026SV 07 Elversberg (home)Bundesliga4-0W
21 Oct 2026Real Madrid (away)UEFA Champions League1-4L
17 Oct 2026Bayern Munich (away)Bundesliga1-6L
13 Oct 2026PSV Eindhoven (home)UEFA Champions League1-0W
10 Oct 2026Eintracht Frankfurt (home)Bundesliga6-0W

Augsburg: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
24 Oct 2026Union Berlin (home)Bundesliga1-1D
17 Oct 2026SV 07 Elversberg (away)Bundesliga3-4L
10 Oct 2026Bayern Munich (home)Bundesliga2-2D
19 Sep 2026SV Werder Bremen (away)Bundesliga2-3L
12 Sep 2026Leverkusen (home)Bundesliga2-2D

RB Leipzig vs Augsburg head to head

In their last five meetings in our data, RB Leipzig won 3, Augsburg won none and 2 were drawn. The most recent, on 7 March 2026, finished RB Leipzig 2–1 Augsburg.

DateMatchScore
7 Mar 2026RB Leipzig – AugsburgBundesliga2-1
25 Oct 2025Augsburg – RB LeipzigBundesliga0-6
14 Feb 2025Augsburg – RB LeipzigBundesliga0-0
28 Sep 2024RB Leipzig – AugsburgBundesliga4-0
10 Feb 2024Augsburg – RB LeipzigBundesliga2-2

How the odds have moved

Megapari's price on RB Leipzig has shortened from 1.52 to 1.50 since the line opened: the market has moved towards them. Over 2.5 goals has moved from 1.27 to 1.26, so the market now expects more goals than at the open.

BetOpening oddsLatest odds
RB Leipzig to win1.521.50 ↓
Draw5.545.49 ↓
Augsburg to win5.646.00 ↑
Over 2.5 goals1.271.26 ↓
Under 2.5 goals3.603.82 ↑
Both teams to score: yes1.381.36 ↓
Both teams to score: no2.852.94 ↑

Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.

The rest of the Bundesliga is on our Bundesliga page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus