Skip to content
TipsQuant

LaLiga

Real Betis vs Malaga prediction: LaLiga, Saturday 31 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Real Betis

Malaga

Real Betis
68%Megapari 1.46
Draw
19%Megapari 5.24
Malaga
13%Megapari 7.19
  • Real Betis to win68% · fair 1.46Bet 1.46
  • Real Betis or draw87% · fair 1.15Bet 1.12
  • Over 1.5 goals79% · fair 1.26Bet 1.15

xG 2.3–0.8 · likeliest 2-0 (11%)

Real Betis host Malaga in LaLiga on Saturday 31 October, kick-off 20:30 EAT. The match is played at La Cartuja (Sevilla). Real Betis are 4th in the table with 19 points from 9 games; Malaga are 20th with 5.

Who will win Real Betis vs Malaga?

The model makes Real Betis clear favourites at 68%, with the draw at 19% and Malaga at 13%. Megapari's 1.46 on Real Betis sits right on our fair price of 1.46.

Three markets clear our thresholds for this match: Real Betis to win (68%), Real Betis or draw (87%) and over 1.5 goals (79%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Real Betis to win Tip 68% 1.46 1.46
Draw 19% 5.30 5.24
Malaga to win 13% 7.77 7.19
Real Betis or draw Tip 87% 1.15 1.12
Draw or Malaga 32% 3.15 2.94
Real Betis or Malaga 81% 1.23 1.20
Over 1.5 goals Tip 79% 1.26 1.15
Over 2.5 goals 60% 1.68 1.54
Under 2.5 goals 40% 2.47 2.48
Under 3.5 goals 65% 1.54 1.66
Both teams to score: yes 54% 1.86 1.70
Both teams to score: no 46% 2.16 2.05

Odds: Megapari, as of 24 October 2026, 23:48 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Real Betis vs Malaga

Goals are expected: 2.3 for Real Betis and 0.8 for Malaga, 3.1 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 60%. Both teams to score is close to a coin flip at 54%.

Real Betis vs Malaga correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 2-0 at 11%, ahead of 1-0 (10%) and 2-1 (10%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 9 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
2-011.5%8.73
1-09.7%10.32
2-19.7%10.34
1-19.0%11.15
3-08.6%11.56

Form: Real Betis and Malaga in their last five

Real Betis have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +2. Malaga have not won in 5 (2 draws, 3 defeats) and scored 5 in that run. The results cover every competition in our data.

Real Betis: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
21 Oct 2026Feyenoord (home)UEFA Champions League1-0W
17 Oct 2026Barcelona (home)LaLiga2-5L
14 Oct 2026Porto (home)UEFA Champions League3-2W
11 Oct 2026CA Osasuna (home)LaLiga5-2W
20 Sep 2026Deportivo de A Coruna (away)LaLiga1-1D

Malaga: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
23 Oct 2026Deportivo Alavés (away)LaLiga1-1D
18 Oct 2026Real Sociedad (home)LaLiga2-5L
9 Oct 2026Espanyol (home)LaLiga1-1D
20 Sep 2026Getafe (away)LaLiga0-1L
17 Sep 2026Villarreal (home)LaLiga1-3L

Real Betis vs Malaga head to head

Real Betis and Malaga have not met in the matches our data covers, which go back three seasons.

How the odds have moved

Over 2.5 goals has moved from 1.49 to 1.54, so the market now expects fewer goals than at the open.

BetOpening oddsLatest odds
Over 2.5 goals1.491.54 ↑
Under 2.5 goals2.402.48 ↑

Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.

The rest of LaLiga is on our La Liga page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus