Skip to content
TipsQuant

Serie A

Roma vs US Sassuolo prediction: Serie A, Saturday 7 November

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Roma

US Sassuolo

Roma
68%Megapari 1.53
Draw
19%Megapari 4.96
US Sassuolo
14%Megapari 6.29
  • Roma to win68% · fair 1.48Bet 1.53
  • Roma or draw86% · fair 1.16Bet 1.15
  • Over 1.5 goals82% · fair 1.22Bet 1.11
  • Over 2.5 goals63% · fair 1.59

xG 2.5–0.9 · likeliest 2-0 (10%)

Roma host US Sassuolo in Serie A on Saturday 7 November, kick-off 22:45 EAT. The match is played at Olimpico (Rome). Roma are 3rd in the table with 24 points from 10 games; US Sassuolo are 15th with 8.

Who will win Roma vs US Sassuolo?

The model makes Roma clear favourites at 68%, with the draw at 19% and US Sassuolo at 14%. Megapari pays 1.53 on Roma, more than our fair price of 1.48.

Four markets clear our thresholds for this match: Roma to win (68%), Roma or draw (86%), over 1.5 goals (82%) and over 2.5 goals (63%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Roma to win Tip 68% 1.48 1.53
Draw 19% 5.37 4.96
US Sassuolo to win 14% 7.24 6.29
Roma or draw Tip 86% 1.16 1.15
Draw or US Sassuolo 32% 3.08 2.69
Roma or US Sassuolo 81% 1.23 1.21
Over 1.5 goals Tip 82% 1.22 1.11
Over 2.5 goals Tip 63% 1.59 1.47
Under 2.5 goals 37% 2.69 2.60
Under 3.5 goals 60% 1.66 1.71
Both teams to score: yes 56% 1.78 1.62
Both teams to score: no 44% 2.29 2.19

Odds: Megapari, as of 31 October 2026, 23:47 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Roma vs US Sassuolo

Goals are expected: 2.5 for Roma and 0.9 for US Sassuolo, 3.5 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 63%. Both teams to score is close to a coin flip at 56%.

Roma vs US Sassuolo correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 2-0 at 10%, ahead of 2-1 (9%) and 3-0 (8%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 10 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
2-09.9%10.10
2-19.4%10.60
3-08.2%12.12
1-17.9%12.63
3-17.8%12.74

Form: Roma and US Sassuolo in their last five

Roma are unbeaten in 5 (4 wins, 1 draw), with 18 goals scored and 7 conceded. US Sassuolo have not won in 5 (1 draw, 4 defeats) and scored 6 in that run. The results cover every competition in our data.

Roma: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
31 Oct 2026Udinese (away)Serie A5-2W
27 Oct 2026Cagliari (home)Serie A4-2W
24 Oct 2026Napoli (away)Serie A3-3D
20 Oct 2026Slovan Bratislava (home)UEFA Champions League4-0W
17 Oct 2026Genoa CFC (home)Serie A2-0W

US Sassuolo: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
27 Oct 2026Lazio (home)Serie A2-6L
24 Oct 2026Como (away)Serie A0-2L
16 Oct 2026Frosinone (away)Serie A2-4L
11 Oct 2026AC Milan (home)Serie A1-1D
18 Sep 2026Monza (away)Serie A1-2L

Roma vs US Sassuolo head to head

In their last four meetings in our data, Roma won 4, US Sassuolo won none and none was drawn. The most recent, on 10 January 2026, finished Roma 2–0 US Sassuolo.

DateMatchScore
10 Jan 2026Roma – US SassuoloSerie A2-0
26 Oct 2025US Sassuolo – RomaSerie A0-1
17 Mar 2024Roma – US SassuoloSerie A1-0
3 Dec 2023US Sassuolo – RomaSerie A1-2

The rest of Serie A is on our Serie A page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus