Skip to content
TipsQuant

Uganda Premier League

UPDF vs URA prediction: Uganda Premier League, Tuesday 27 October

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

UPDF

URA

UPDF
32%
Draw
34%
URA
34%
  • Draw34% · fair 2.98
  • Under 2.5 goals63% · fair 1.60
  • Under 3.5 goals83% · fair 1.20

xG 0.9–0.9 · likeliest 0-0 (16%)

UPDF host URA in the Uganda Premier League on Tuesday 27 October, kick-off 16:00 EAT. UPDF are 10th in the table with 8 points from 6 games; URA are 15th with 4.

Who will win UPDF vs URA?

There is little to separate the sides: UPDF 32%, the draw 34%, URA 34%. At 34% the draw is a real option, more likely than in most matches.

Three markets clear our thresholds for this match: draw (34%), under 2.5 goals (63%) and under 3.5 goals (83%).

BetProbabilityFair odds
UPDF to win 32% 3.11
Draw Tip 34% 2.98
URA to win 34% 2.91
UPDF or draw 66% 1.52
Draw or URA 68% 1.47
UPDF or URA 66% 1.50
Over 1.5 goals 64% 1.57
Over 2.5 goals 37% 2.67
Under 2.5 goals Tip 63% 1.60
Under 3.5 goals Tip 83% 1.20
Both teams to score: yes 46% 2.19
Both teams to score: no 54% 1.84

Goals in UPDF vs URA

The numbers point to a tight game: expected goals of 0.9 and 0.9, and under 2.5 goals at 63%. Both teams to score is close to a coin flip at 46%.

UPDF vs URA correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 0-0 at 16%, ahead of 0-1 (14%) and 1-1 (14%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 6 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
0-016.4%6.08
0-114.4%6.94
1-114.0%7.16
1-013.8%7.27
0-27.0%14.25

Form: UPDF and URA in their last five

UPDF have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of -1. URA have won 1, drawn 1 and lost 3 of their last 5, with a goal difference of -4. The results cover every competition in our data.

UPDF: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
18 Oct 2026BUL (home)Uganda Premier League0-2L
15 Oct 2026Express (away)Uganda Premier League2-1W
17 Sep 2026Maroons (home)Uganda Premier League1-0W
10 Sep 2026Police (away)Uganda Premier League0-0D
1 Sep 2026Entebbe UPPC (away)Uganda Premier League1-2L

URA: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
15 Oct 2026Entebbe UPPC (home)Uganda Premier League0-0D
9 Oct 2026Kampala City (home)Uganda Premier League0-1L
15 Sep 2026NEC (away)Uganda Premier League1-4L
4 Sep 2026Villa (home)Uganda Premier League0-1L
30 Aug 2026Maroons (away)Uganda Premier League2-1W

UPDF vs URA head to head

In their last five meetings in our data, UPDF won none, URA won 3 and 2 were drawn. The most recent, on 24 April 2026, finished UPDF 0–0 URA.

DateMatchScore
24 Apr 2026UPDF – URAUganda Premier League0-0
29 Oct 2025URA – UPDFUganda Premier League3-2
7 Mar 2025URA – UPDFUganda Premier League2-1
24 Oct 2024UPDF – URAUganda Premier League0-0
6 Feb 2024URA – UPDFUganda Premier League1-0

The rest of the Uganda Premier League is on our Uganda Premier League page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus