Serie A
Venezia vs Inter prediction: Serie A, Wednesday 28 October
TipsQuant editorial team · Updated
Venezia
Inter
- Venezia
- 12%Megapari 8.55
- Draw
- 16%Megapari 6.28
- Inter
- 72%Megapari 1.35
- Inter to win72% · fair 1.39Bet 1.35
- Draw or Inter88% · fair 1.13Bet 1.09
- Over 1.5 goals82% · fair 1.21Bet 1.04
- Over 2.5 goals67% · fair 1.49Bet 1.28
- Both teams to score: yes58% · fair 1.72Bet 1.53
xG 1.0–2.5 · likeliest 0-2 (10%)
Venezia host Inter in Serie A on Wednesday 28 October, kick-off 20:30 EAT. The match is played at Pier Luigi Penzo (Venice). Venezia are 20th in the table with 3 points from 7 games; Inter are 1st with 19.
Who will win Venezia vs Inter?
The model makes Inter clear favourites at 72%, with the draw at 16% and Venezia at 12%. Megapari's 1.35 on Inter sits right on our fair price of 1.39.
Five markets clear our thresholds for this match: Inter to win (72%), draw or Inter (88%), over 1.5 goals (82%), over 2.5 goals (67%) and both teams to score: yes (58%).
| Bet | Probability | Fair odds | Megapari |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venezia to win | 12% | 8.48 | 8.55 |
| Draw | 16% | 6.12 | 6.28 |
| Inter to win Tip | 72% | 1.39 | 1.35 |
| Venezia or draw | 28% | 3.55 | 3.48 |
| Draw or Inter Tip | 88% | 1.13 | 1.09 |
| Venezia or Inter | 84% | 1.20 | 1.15 |
| Over 1.5 goals Tip | 82% | 1.21 | 1.04 |
| Over 2.5 goals Tip | 67% | 1.49 | 1.28 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33% | 3.03 | 3.24 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 60% | 1.68 | 2.08 |
| Both teams to score: yes Tip | 58% | 1.72 | 1.53 |
| Both teams to score: no | 42% | 2.39 | 2.37 |
Odds: Megapari, as of 21 October 2026, 20:35 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.
Goals in Venezia vs Inter
Goals are expected: 1.0 for Venezia and 2.5 for Inter, 3.5 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 67%. Both teams score in this match with a probability of 58%.
Venezia vs Inter correct score prediction
The single most likely score is 0-2 at 10%, ahead of 1-2 (9%) and 0-3 (8%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 10 matches like this one.
| Correct score | Probability | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| 0-2 | 9.6% | 10.37 |
| 1-2 | 9.4% | 10.67 |
| 0-3 | 8.1% | 12.29 |
| 1-3 | 7.9% | 12.64 |
| 1-1 | 7.7% | 13.00 |
Form: Venezia and Inter in their last five
Venezia have won 1 and lost 4 of their last 5, with a goal difference of -6. Inter have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +6. The results cover every competition in our data.
Venezia: last five matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | Napoli (home)Serie A | 1-0 | W |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Atalanta (away)Serie A | 1-3 | L |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Lazio (home)Serie A | 0-2 | L |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Fiorentina (home)Serie A | 2-4 | L |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Frosinone (away)Serie A | 2-3 | L |
Inter: last five matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | Bologna (away)Serie A | 3-1 | W |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Club Brugge (home)UEFA Champions League | 3-4 | L |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Parma (home)Serie A | 3-0 | W |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Roma (away)Serie A | 2-2 | D |
| 14 Sep 2026 | Udinese (home)Serie A | 5-3 | W |
Venezia vs Inter head to head
In their last two meetings in our data, Venezia won none, Inter won 2 and none was drawn. The most recent, on 12 January 2025, finished Venezia 0–1 Inter.
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2025 | Venezia – InterSerie A | 0-1 |
| 3 Nov 2024 | Inter – VeneziaSerie A | 1-0 |
How the odds have moved
Over 2.5 goals has moved from 1.25 to 1.28, so the market now expects fewer goals than at the open.
| Bet | Opening odds | Latest odds |
|---|---|---|
| Venezia to win | 8.45 | 8.55 ↑ |
| Draw | 6.33 | 6.28 ↓ |
| Inter to win | 1.35 | 1.35 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.25 | 1.28 ↑ |
| Under 2.5 goals | 3.44 | 3.24 ↓ |
| Both teams to score: yes | 1.50 | 1.53 ↑ |
| Both teams to score: no | 2.45 | 2.37 ↓ |
Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.
The rest of Serie A is on our Serie A page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.
How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.
Where to place this bet
Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.
+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT