Bundesliga
VfB Stuttgart vs SV Werder Bremen prediction: Bundesliga, Saturday 7 November
TipsQuant editorial team · Updated
VfB Stuttgart
SV Werder Bremen
- VfB Stuttgart
- 65%Megapari 1.52
- Draw
- 19%Megapari 5.29
- SV Werder Bremen
- 16%Megapari 5.91
- VfB Stuttgart to win65% · fair 1.55Bet 1.52
- VfB Stuttgart or draw84% · fair 1.20Bet 1.17
- Over 1.5 goals82% · fair 1.21Bet 1.06
- Over 2.5 goals67% · fair 1.49
- Both teams to score: yes62% · fair 1.62
xG 2.4–1.1 · likeliest 2-1 (10%)
VfB Stuttgart host SV Werder Bremen in the Bundesliga on Saturday 7 November, kick-off 20:30 EAT. The match is played at MHP Arena (Stuttgart). VfB Stuttgart are 10th in the table with 9 points from 8 games; SV Werder Bremen are 5th with 15.
Who will win VfB Stuttgart vs SV Werder Bremen?
The model makes VfB Stuttgart clear favourites at 65%, with the draw at 19% and SV Werder Bremen at 16%. Megapari's 1.52 on VfB Stuttgart sits right on our fair price of 1.55.
Five markets clear our thresholds for this match: VfB Stuttgart to win (65%), VfB Stuttgart or draw (84%), over 1.5 goals (82%), over 2.5 goals (67%) and both teams to score: yes (62%).
| Bet | Probability | Fair odds | Megapari |
|---|---|---|---|
| VfB Stuttgart to win Tip | 65% | 1.55 | 1.52 |
| Draw | 19% | 5.27 | 5.29 |
| SV Werder Bremen to win | 16% | 6.08 | 5.91 |
| VfB Stuttgart or draw Tip | 84% | 1.20 | 1.17 |
| Draw or SV Werder Bremen | 35% | 2.82 | 2.71 |
| VfB Stuttgart or SV Werder Bremen | 81% | 1.23 | 1.20 |
| Over 1.5 goals Tip | 82% | 1.21 | 1.06 |
| Over 2.5 goals Tip | 67% | 1.49 | 1.32 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33% | 3.02 | 3.36 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 60% | 1.67 | 2.06 |
| Both teams to score: yes Tip | 62% | 1.62 | 1.41 |
| Both teams to score: no | 38% | 2.61 | 2.73 |
Odds: Megapari, as of 31 October 2026, 23:47 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.
Goals in VfB Stuttgart vs SV Werder Bremen
Goals are expected: 2.4 for VfB Stuttgart and 1.1 for SV Werder Bremen, 3.5 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 67%. Both teams score in this match with a probability of 62%.
VfB Stuttgart vs SV Werder Bremen correct score prediction
The single most likely score is 2-1 at 10%, ahead of 1-1 (9%) and 2-0 (9%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 10 matches like this one.
| Correct score | Probability | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| 2-1 | 9.6% | 10.42 |
| 1-1 | 8.6% | 11.70 |
| 2-0 | 8.5% | 11.71 |
| 3-1 | 7.6% | 13.23 |
| 1-0 | 6.8% | 14.64 |
Form: VfB Stuttgart and SV Werder Bremen in their last five
VfB Stuttgart have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +3. SV Werder Bremen are unbeaten in 5 (3 wins, 2 draws), with 12 goals scored and 8 conceded. The results cover every competition in our data.
VfB Stuttgart: last five matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Leverkusen (away)Bundesliga | 4-2 | W |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Gladbach (home)Bundesliga | 2-3 | L |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Atlético Madrid (home)UEFA Champions League | 1-1 | D |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Hamburger SV (away)Bundesliga | 0-1 | L |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Slovan Bratislava (away)UEFA Champions League | 3-0 | W |
SV Werder Bremen: last five matches
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | TSG Hoffenheim (home)Bundesliga | 2-0 | W |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Mainz (away)Bundesliga | 3-2 | W |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Paderborn 07 (home)Bundesliga | 2-2 | D |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Borussia Dortmund (away)Bundesliga | 2-2 | D |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Augsburg (home)Bundesliga | 3-2 | W |
VfB Stuttgart vs SV Werder Bremen head to head
In their last six meetings in our data, VfB Stuttgart won 2, SV Werder Bremen won 2 and 2 were drawn. The most recent, on 26 April 2026, finished VfB Stuttgart 1–1 SV Werder Bremen.
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 2026 | VfB Stuttgart – SV Werder BremenBundesliga | 1-1 |
| 14 Dec 2025 | SV Werder Bremen – VfB StuttgartBundesliga | 0-4 |
| 13 Apr 2025 | VfB Stuttgart – SV Werder BremenBundesliga | 1-2 |
| 30 Nov 2024 | SV Werder Bremen – VfB StuttgartBundesliga | 2-2 |
| 21 Apr 2024 | SV Werder Bremen – VfB StuttgartBundesliga | 2-1 |
| 2 Dec 2023 | VfB Stuttgart – SV Werder BremenBundesliga | 2-0 |
How the odds have moved
Megapari's price on VfB Stuttgart has drifted from 1.49 to 1.52 since the line opened: the market rates them lower than it did at the open. Over 2.5 goals has moved from 1.30 to 1.32, so the market now expects fewer goals than at the open.
| Bet | Opening odds | Latest odds |
|---|---|---|
| VfB Stuttgart to win | 1.49 | 1.52 ↑ |
| Draw | 5.63 | 5.29 ↓ |
| SV Werder Bremen to win | 6.05 | 5.91 ↓ |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.30 | 1.32 ↑ |
| Under 2.5 goals | 3.44 | 3.36 ↓ |
| Both teams to score: yes | 1.42 | 1.41 ↓ |
| Both teams to score: no | 2.70 | 2.73 ↑ |
Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.
The rest of the Bundesliga is on our Bundesliga page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.
How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.
Where to place this bet
Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.
+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT