Skip to content
TipsQuant

Bundesliga

VfB Stuttgart vs SV Werder Bremen prediction: Bundesliga, Saturday 7 November

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

VfB Stuttgart

SV Werder Bremen

VfB Stuttgart
65%Megapari 1.52
Draw
19%Megapari 5.29
SV Werder Bremen
16%Megapari 5.91
  • VfB Stuttgart to win65% · fair 1.55Bet 1.52
  • VfB Stuttgart or draw84% · fair 1.20Bet 1.17
  • Over 1.5 goals82% · fair 1.21Bet 1.06
  • Over 2.5 goals67% · fair 1.49
  • Both teams to score: yes62% · fair 1.62

xG 2.4–1.1 · likeliest 2-1 (10%)

VfB Stuttgart host SV Werder Bremen in the Bundesliga on Saturday 7 November, kick-off 20:30 EAT. The match is played at MHP Arena (Stuttgart). VfB Stuttgart are 10th in the table with 9 points from 8 games; SV Werder Bremen are 5th with 15.

Who will win VfB Stuttgart vs SV Werder Bremen?

The model makes VfB Stuttgart clear favourites at 65%, with the draw at 19% and SV Werder Bremen at 16%. Megapari's 1.52 on VfB Stuttgart sits right on our fair price of 1.55.

Five markets clear our thresholds for this match: VfB Stuttgart to win (65%), VfB Stuttgart or draw (84%), over 1.5 goals (82%), over 2.5 goals (67%) and both teams to score: yes (62%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
VfB Stuttgart to win Tip 65% 1.55 1.52
Draw 19% 5.27 5.29
SV Werder Bremen to win 16% 6.08 5.91
VfB Stuttgart or draw Tip 84% 1.20 1.17
Draw or SV Werder Bremen 35% 2.82 2.71
VfB Stuttgart or SV Werder Bremen 81% 1.23 1.20
Over 1.5 goals Tip 82% 1.21 1.06
Over 2.5 goals Tip 67% 1.49 1.32
Under 2.5 goals 33% 3.02 3.36
Under 3.5 goals 60% 1.67 2.06
Both teams to score: yes Tip 62% 1.62 1.41
Both teams to score: no 38% 2.61 2.73

Odds: Megapari, as of 31 October 2026, 23:47 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in VfB Stuttgart vs SV Werder Bremen

Goals are expected: 2.4 for VfB Stuttgart and 1.1 for SV Werder Bremen, 3.5 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 67%. Both teams score in this match with a probability of 62%.

VfB Stuttgart vs SV Werder Bremen correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 2-1 at 10%, ahead of 1-1 (9%) and 2-0 (9%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 10 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
2-19.6%10.42
1-18.6%11.70
2-08.5%11.71
3-17.6%13.23
1-06.8%14.64

Form: VfB Stuttgart and SV Werder Bremen in their last five

VfB Stuttgart have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +3. SV Werder Bremen are unbeaten in 5 (3 wins, 2 draws), with 12 goals scored and 8 conceded. The results cover every competition in our data.

VfB Stuttgart: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
31 Oct 2026Leverkusen (away)Bundesliga4-2W
23 Oct 2026Gladbach (home)Bundesliga2-3L
20 Oct 2026Atlético Madrid (home)UEFA Champions League1-1D
17 Oct 2026Hamburger SV (away)Bundesliga0-1L
14 Oct 2026Slovan Bratislava (away)UEFA Champions League3-0W

SV Werder Bremen: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
31 Oct 2026TSG Hoffenheim (home)Bundesliga2-0W
24 Oct 2026Mainz (away)Bundesliga3-2W
17 Oct 2026Paderborn 07 (home)Bundesliga2-2D
9 Oct 2026Borussia Dortmund (away)Bundesliga2-2D
19 Sep 2026Augsburg (home)Bundesliga3-2W

VfB Stuttgart vs SV Werder Bremen head to head

In their last six meetings in our data, VfB Stuttgart won 2, SV Werder Bremen won 2 and 2 were drawn. The most recent, on 26 April 2026, finished VfB Stuttgart 1–1 SV Werder Bremen.

DateMatchScore
26 Apr 2026VfB Stuttgart – SV Werder BremenBundesliga1-1
14 Dec 2025SV Werder Bremen – VfB StuttgartBundesliga0-4
13 Apr 2025VfB Stuttgart – SV Werder BremenBundesliga1-2
30 Nov 2024SV Werder Bremen – VfB StuttgartBundesliga2-2
21 Apr 2024SV Werder Bremen – VfB StuttgartBundesliga2-1
2 Dec 2023VfB Stuttgart – SV Werder BremenBundesliga2-0

How the odds have moved

Megapari's price on VfB Stuttgart has drifted from 1.49 to 1.52 since the line opened: the market rates them lower than it did at the open. Over 2.5 goals has moved from 1.30 to 1.32, so the market now expects fewer goals than at the open.

BetOpening oddsLatest odds
VfB Stuttgart to win1.491.52 ↑
Draw5.635.29 ↓
SV Werder Bremen to win6.055.91 ↓
Over 2.5 goals1.301.32 ↑
Under 2.5 goals3.443.36 ↓
Both teams to score: yes1.421.41 ↓
Both teams to score: no2.702.73 ↑

Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.

The rest of the Bundesliga is on our Bundesliga page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus