Skip to content
TipsQuant

UEFA Champions League

Viking vs Sabah prediction: UEFA Champions League, Wednesday 4 November

TipsQuant editorial team · Updated

Viking

Sabah

Viking
62%Megapari 1.53
Draw
20%Megapari 4.98
Sabah
18%Megapari 6.21
  • Viking to win62% · fair 1.61Bet 1.53
  • Viking or draw82% · fair 1.22Bet 1.16
  • Over 1.5 goals85% · fair 1.18Bet 1.11
  • Over 2.5 goals66% · fair 1.51
  • Both teams to score: yes61% · fair 1.64

xG 2.4–1.4 · likeliest 2-1 (9%)

Viking host Sabah in the UEFA Champions League on Wednesday 4 November, kick-off 23:00 EAT. The match is played at Lyse Arena (Stavanger). Viking are 33rd in the table with 1 points from 3 games; Sabah are 25th with 3.

Who will win Viking vs Sabah?

The model makes Viking clear favourites at 62%, with the draw at 20% and Sabah at 18%. Megapari's 1.53 on Viking is shorter than our fair price of 1.61: the bookmaker rates them a little higher than the model does.

Five markets clear our thresholds for this match: Viking to win (62%), Viking or draw (82%), over 1.5 goals (85%), over 2.5 goals (66%) and both teams to score: yes (61%).

BetProbabilityFair oddsMegapari
Viking to win Tip 62% 1.61 1.53
Draw 20% 5.08 4.98
Sabah to win 18% 5.48 6.21
Viking or draw Tip 82% 1.22 1.16
Draw or Sabah 38% 2.64 2.69
Viking or Sabah 80% 1.25 1.21
Over 1.5 goals Tip 85% 1.18 1.11
Over 2.5 goals Tip 66% 1.51 1.43
Under 2.5 goals 34% 2.94 2.80
Under 3.5 goals 56% 1.80 1.81
Both teams to score: yes Tip 61% 1.64 1.53
Both teams to score: no 39% 2.56 2.37

Odds: Megapari, as of 29 October 2026, 12:05 EAT. Prices move; check the bookmaker before you bet.

Goals in Viking vs Sabah

Goals are expected: 2.4 for Viking and 1.4 for Sabah, 3.8 in all, which puts over 2.5 goals at 66%. Both teams score in this match with a probability of 61%.

Viking vs Sabah correct score prediction

The single most likely score is 2-1 at 9%, ahead of 1-1 (8%) and 3-1 (7%). Even the top score comes up only about once in 11 matches like this one.

Correct scoreProbabilityFair odds
2-19.0%11.10
1-17.8%12.79
3-17.3%13.76
2-06.5%15.46
2-26.3%15.95

Form: Viking and Sabah in their last five

Viking have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1 of their last 5, with a goal difference of +3. Sabah have won 2 and lost 3 of their last 5, with a goal difference of -1. The results cover every competition in our data.

Viking: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
25 Oct 2026Tromso (home)Eliteserien3-1W
21 Oct 2026Aston Villa (away)UEFA Champions League1-3L
17 Oct 2026Fredrikstad (home)Eliteserien3-2W
13 Oct 2026Bayern Munich (home)UEFA Champions League3-3D
9 Oct 2026Brann (away)Eliteserien2-0W

Sabah: last five matches

DateOpponentScoreResult
20 Oct 2026Borussia Dortmund (home)UEFA Champions League1-2L
13 Oct 2026Slavia Prague (home)UEFA Champions League2-0W
10 Sep 2026Man United (away)UEFA Champions League0-4L
25 Aug 2026Hapoel Be'er Sheva (home)UEFA Champions League5-2W
19 Aug 2026Hapoel Be'er Sheva (away)UEFA Champions League1-2L

Viking vs Sabah head to head

Viking and Sabah have not met in the matches our data covers, which go back three seasons.

How the odds have moved

Megapari's price on Viking has shortened from 1.63 to 1.53 since the line opened: the market has moved towards them. Over 2.5 goals has moved from 1.65 to 1.43, so the market now expects more goals than at the open.

BetOpening oddsLatest odds
Viking to win1.631.53 ↓
Draw4.524.98 ↑
Sabah to win5.496.21 ↑
Over 2.5 goals1.651.43 ↓
Under 2.5 goals2.452.80 ↑
Both teams to score: yes1.611.53 ↓
Both teams to score: no2.192.37 ↑

Prices from Megapari: the first one we recorded and the latest before kick-off.

The rest of the UEFA Champions League is on our Champions League page and all the matches we cover this week are listed on Match predictions.

How these numbers are made: attack and defence ratings fitted on three seasons of results with an adjusted Poisson model, probabilities calibrated on past seasons, and the match result, over/under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score figures blended half and half with Megapari's odds once the margin is removed. The page updates four times a day until kick-off; from then on it stays as it was, and the result is added after the match. Methodology. Track record.

Where to place this bet

Our recommended bookmaker for these markets is Megapari.

+100% bonus on your first deposit with promo code TIPSQUANT

Get the 100% bonus

18+. New customers only. Terms apply. Odds may differ from those shown.
18++100% at Megapari with code Get bonus